Solved

Why does my monitor lose color?

Posted on 2004-10-14
8
3,601 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
After a good boot full of color and I use my PC for a little while, lately my monitor just starts to fade to a kinda of dull lose of color, kind of purple type of shade. I definitely cant view any greens. It's pretty random when it decides to do this. I will give it a rest and turn the PC off for about an hour. Come back to turn it on and within a half hour its back to the shade of purple. Its not to a point where i cant see anything, just my something wrong with my settings or monitor. I have done these steps...

1.  Replaced video card with an equivalent extra I have results in same problem.
2.  Plugged in monitor into bros computer, looked great for 5 mins, never tested it for a long duration.

You would think its an internal problem, but my "new" video card responds the same after a while? Must it be a setting? Or even the monitor, which is a fairly new Dell? Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:gstahl5
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nihlcat earned 85 total points
ID: 12317902
It's almost certainly the monitor.  Your troubleshooting eliminated the video card because you changed that out.  One other thing to try is after it has been on for a while and goes dull, without unplugging anything, wiggle the data cable (not the power) in back of the monitor and the PC, and see if it has any effect.  If it does that's a faulty connection.  Also check the data cable pins and make sure none are bent.  Although I doubt that's the problem, it never hurts to check.

Either way it sounds like the monitor to me.  If it's a fairly new Dell, is it perhaps under warranty?  
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 83 total points
ID: 12318519
You should do the thorough test and leave it on for a while on your brother's computer.  If it exhibits the same symptoms, then it's the monitor for sure.  If it's new, it should still be under warranty.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 83 total points
ID: 12321383
I agree with Callandor , try what he has said if nothing works send it back if it's under warranty. Also make sure you don't have any type of magnets or anything that might cause interferance with the monitor.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tebacher
tebacher earned 83 total points
ID: 12324166
You said that rebooting the comptuer fixes the problem temporarily, but how about it you just turn off the monitor and turn it back on after a few seconds?  If that also fixes it, it's gotta be the monitor.  I'm pretty positive it's the monitor, I don't see any way it could be the PC.

But, try this and see what happens to be sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bmlbytes
bmlbytes earned 83 total points
ID: 12328412
This problem will most likely be caused by your monitor heating up. When it gets warm enough the screen will turn different colors. This normally happens if a computer has been on for a very long time (more then a week). Especially when set on the same screen. This is called montior burn. You will have to see if your warrentee is still good or you'll need to get a new monitor. Your monitor will still work but it will have a poor display.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:J-A-L
J-A-L earned 83 total points
ID: 13296287
Looks like your monitor is pooched... if it is fading the probably the electron gun amplifiers are dying or something.  Hard to say.
Can't be anything else tho.  May be heat or capacitance related... or some type of electrical drift.
Get a new one.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14918267
gstahl5,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: nihlcat, Callandor, DoTheDEW335, tebacher, bmlbytes, J-A-L

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0