Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New User Ipod. Need Help

Posted on 2004-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I bought a used mini ipod from a friend. It came without the cd. How can I install it?
0
Comment
Question by:Mmartin_47
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mmartin_47
ID: 12316538
I bought a used mini ipod from a friend. It came without the cd. How can I install it?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
marcmitc earned 1000 total points
ID: 12322503
Are you using a Mac or a PC with the iPod? Macs already have iTunes, necessary for the iPod, installed, so there is nothing to install. Even IF iTunes was deleted, its a free download from Apple.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 12322593
What do you need the CD for? All you need is iTunes and a cable to plug the ipod into the computer with. You can get iTunes at http://www.apple.com/itunes/download/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mmartin_47
ID: 14463794
Close topic
0