[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to set fore color of a text in a disabled textbox

Posted on 2004-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
how to set fore color of a text in a disabled textbox
0
Comment
Question by:meenasree
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
God_Ares earned 80 total points
ID: 12316714
you don't,.. if you want this you have to create your own textboxclass and inherit from textbox. override the paint,.. and when the control is disabled then you need to do some aditional drawing.

succes

regards

Floris Briolas
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12317684
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 12318618
You could just set it to 'readonly', and change the foreground/background colours..
0