Solved

How to make an image?

Posted on 2004-10-15
11
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Our company is growing fast, in the past I installed each laptop/desktop individually, but now I get 20 laptops in one go and I am thinking of a more clever way to install all the laptops.

I know it is possible to make an image from an already installed and configured laptop, but I have absolutely no idea where to start!
All hard and software are 100% identical.
0
Comment
Question by:EVeuger
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stravze
Comment Utility
Purhcase a copy of Norton Ghost 9.0, the instructions are really simple,

If my hardware doesn't have a CDRW, then I plug a USB hard disk into, set the laptop up and then run the program and either burn it to CD or to USB hard disk. You can also copy the image onto the network and then just run a boot disk on the laptop to map to the network drive and image the laptops that way


0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Check for instructions for Norton here to create ghost image
http://ghost.radified.com/ghost_1.htm

Hope that helps

SR
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
Comment Utility
You do not need to buy extra software if you have Windows 2000 ou
Server or Windows Server 2003.
You can use Remote Installation Service (RIS) of Windows 2000 Server :
http://research.microsoft.com/programs/up_content/supportlabusingris.doc

How to Deploy Windows XP Images from Windows 2000 RIS Servers :
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304314
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stravze
Comment Utility
You could also look at

http://unattended.sourceforge.net/

if you want to setup unattended Windows 2000 and XP installs then look at this bit of software
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LL6
Comment Utility
RIS (remote installation service) is an option but a slow one at that, I would recommend Symantec's Ghost 8.0 and up. You just setup a basic server from which you save the images you want to deploy, then using the boot disks you create using ghost, put one in each connected machine you want to push the image out to, just start a multicast session and off you go. I've used it myself and have been quite impressed with it as it took me less than 10min's to push a Windows XP image out to 45 machines.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:EVeuger
Comment Utility
OK, I bought Ghost 9.0.
Now, how do I go about it? Which feature of Ghost do I best use for this???
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LL6 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
ok set it up on a separate box (a ghost server) and load all the images you need onto this box, then make several sets of bootdisks usually two disks per set, as many as you need for the number of pcs you want to ghost at once, then connect all the machines to be ghosted to the network and boot them to the disks, go to the server and start a new multicast session and select the image you want to deploy,  then go back to the other machines and navigate through the menus to a thing called ghostcast> multicast the servers ip should be detected automatically if not enter it manually, once all the machines are ready go to the server and start the casting. If one of them fails you will know about it because there will be a farily long pause (a few minutes or so) then the rest will keep going, if one does faily just start a new session when the others are finished, generally a casting session would take about 5 - 20 mins depending of the size of the image ok, enjoy...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:EVeuger
Comment Utility
Sounds good...if it wasn't for the fact that Ghost 9.0 doesn't run on Windows Server 2000. Also the multicast function I can't find.
Are you maybe referring to another product from Ghost?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LL6
Comment Utility
Yeah the corporate edition has the function to multicast, sorry if I confused you.
0