Solved

DELL ? EMC CX 300 SAN addition of new enclosure.

Posted on 2004-10-15
11
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have A DEll cx 300 san here...i am to add anew eclosure with 15 disks tonight..
would i require a san restart after adding the new enclosure.?
and would it be possible for me to seamlessly increase the size of an existing LUN without data loss.
0
Comment
Question by:kudu1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
prof666 earned 168 total points
ID: 12316918
As you have a CX300 chances are you are running flair code 13 or higher which should mean you can dynamically expand luns (as flair 13 uses vitualization technology).
All clariions allow online addition of new trays without service interruption. It is just a matter of setting the unit ID on the back of the new unit correctly and then linking it up to the previous unit (on the correct bus).
If you buy this extra unit from DELL they will send a Unisys guy round with the kit and link it up for you. Otherwise (and I'm not touting for business) if you are in the UK, my company can do this for you also.

Regards

Da Proff
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 166 total points
ID: 12316963
I don't have much experience in adding more devices, but common sense tells me that adding more space and more devices should invoke a reset process to for initial diagnostics. Etherway; I checked the 'Administrator Manual' and it doesnt say anything about reset the device while adding new enclosures but rather how to place them...

Here is the link for the manual:
http://www.emc.com/products/networking/servers/netwin/support/pdf/300-001-732.pdf?emccomjsessionid=2367771097827783609

Hope that helped;

Cyber
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kudu1
ID: 12319698
Thanks a lot friends....hope i dont have to restart as in the process i might have to restart close to 10 servers along with the san.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:prof666
ID: 12324071
I can guarentee you that you will not have to restart. All clariions operate a port bypass filter on the internal fibre/scsi bus and as such can handle new targets being dynamically added. I personally have done an expansion (adding 2 new trays 1 x 73GB disk tray and 1 x 360GB ATA disk tray) online within the last 3 days. One word of caution though, it is always sensible to make sure ALL servers have recent backups before addition. It has been known that faulty trays can cause the SP's to reboot by themselves..so make sure that:
a) you have backups
b) work done out of hours if possible
c) make sure you read the notes that come with the new tray (especially the wiring diagram)

best of luck

Da Proff
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 166 total points
ID: 12335981
>would i require a san restart after adding the new enclosure.?

No. Absolutely not. The only seriously important thing that you haver to do is to set the enclosure ID. There is a switch between the power supplies of the DAE (Disc Array Enclosure = enxpansion enclosure). Make sure that the new cabinet has the next number. So, if you are adding your first expansion cabinet, your new enclosure will be 1. If this is the second cabinet, it will be 2. Don't forget that there is a maximum of 60 drives in a CX600 - and you must have the 60 drive enabler (a small piece of software) installed.

>and would it be possible for me to seamlessly increase the size of an existing LUN without data loss.
No problem. Create a new LUN that you will add to the existing LUN. Once that has finished binding, right-click on the LUN you want to expand and click on "Expand". This starts the Expansion Wizard. Basically follow the bouncin ball  select the LUN that you will use to expand teh existing LUN. You will also need to select either Stripe or Concatenate Expansion. Concatenate expansion means that the new space is available immediately, Stripe expansion means that the CX will re-stripe all the existing data across the original LUN and the expansion LUN. The additional space is not availabe until the restripe process is complete - which can take some time depending on how busy your array is. This option will give you the best performance. You also need to know that the new LUN used in a Stripe Expansion must be exactly the same size as the original LUN

Once the LUN expansion is finished, you need to expand the LUN in the OS. Easy! With Windows 2000, use diskpart.exe from the W2K resource kit downloadable from Microsoft. For W2K3 - I'm not so sure. I have to read up on the process, but I think that you'll need the W2K3 resource kit to do it.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 12336018
Make sure that you have the 60 drive option installed. The array will only 'see' 15 drives if you haven't.

Right click on the top level, select Properties, select Software. You should see the 60 drive optiojn in this list. If it isn't installed, you'll need to get that organised!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 12538656
I thought my answer was spot-on (but I would, wouldn't I :-)...)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:prof666
ID: 12539399
Thought my comments were spot on too.

Prof
0