Solved

I trying to use two External Modems USB in Windows 2003 Server.

Posted on 2004-10-15
3
977 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I trying connect two modems USB interface in Windows 2003 STD edition.

But i have a loot of probles.... Blues screens and CPU helds.

if i connect a single modem dont have probles, all begins when connect a second  modem. The problems that present are the followings.

if I create a new connection for internet the problems appear when it tries to open the port. The modem can spend long time trying to open it. If I cancel the operation the computer helds and I must reinitiate the system.

A single a modem works good.

So I need connect two or more modems to activate RAS service.
Exist a special USB Extenal modem to do this?

I am using Hayes USB external modem Accura V.92.
Windows 2003 STD. edtion
M. Board D865PERL.
1 GB RAM Kingston.
Procesor Intel 4 3.2 Ghz. Hyper T.
Two USB Cards VIA.
And Two Modems Hayes accura V.92 USB external.
0
Comment
Question by:zodehx
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 500 total points
ID: 12459002
Most of the USB modem are Winmodems (or controllerless modems) and as such will not work like you need them to.
Each modem requires the full attention of Windows and they can not be used when system has to share resources between two attached winmodems.
0

Featured Post

Portable, direct connect server access

The ATEN CV211 connects a laptop directly to any server allowing you instant access to perform data maintenance and local operations, for quick troubleshooting, updating, service and repair.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

 One of the main issues with network wires is that you never have enough.  You run plenty and plan for the worst case but you still end up needing more.  What many people do not realize is with 10BaseT and 100BaseT (but not 1000BaseT) networks you …
This article will step through configuring a SonicWALL appliance to utilize an internal DHCP server for Global VPN Client (GVC) hosts.  There are times when using an external (external to the SonicWALL) DHCP server, such as Windows Servers, isn’t pr…

830 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question