Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems setting up a webserver

Posted on 2004-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
4,657 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am using Windows XP Pro SP2 with IIS installed and a Zoom ADSL X5 Router with NAT firewall to access the internet and I am wanting to host my own low activity website, but I am getting strange error messages....

1.I have given my web server a static IP address (10.0.0.100)
2.I ensured that index.html was included in the Documents tab of the default web server
3.I have put a simple welcome page at the root of my webspace http://10.0.0.100/ and any one of the PC's on my LAN bring up the web page perfectly The page is called "index.html"
4.I used the Virtual server in the X5 Modem to map port 80 to the IP address 10.0.0.100

However when I enter the external IP address http://217.x.x.x/ i get a login pop up box appearing.

So I try http://217.x.x.x/index.html and I get a message that says:

Hasbani Web Server Error Report

Server Error:501 Not Implemented

No RPM for this combination of URL and method

/index.html

Any suggestions would be much appreciated... N.B. I have already looked at microsoft website and changed a couple of settings in Internet Options converninh Http 1.1 but it still doesnt work.
0
Comment
Question by:hplloyd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Guido-ipc earned 2000 total points
ID: 12317124
You get this error from the internal webserver of the modem (the webpages to administer your modem).

To prevent the modem from responding on port 80 the web interface can be moved to an alternative port, for example port 8000. This can be done in the advanced options on the modem. When the port is changed the port number will need to be appended to the URL for accessing the modem. In the example port 8000 would mean the modem would be accessible from http://10.0.0.1:8000
0
 

Author Comment

by:hplloyd
ID: 12317522
I guessed that it had to do with the router, so thanks for confirming that

I will try your suggestion when I get a chance and let you know, but it looks like a sensible plan and i expect it will work.

basically I assume you are saying that because I am opening up port 80 for my web server and the internal router web server also operates on port 80 then I am getting conflicting problems....by moving the router's port to 8000, my requests to port 80 will now "get through" to my web server machine (10.0.0.100) as dictated in the virtual server.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Guido-ipc
ID: 12317580
You got that right and “Hasbani Web Server Error Report” is not an IIS error massage but it comes from a modem internal web-server.

Guido
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PaulBrunet
ID: 12318674
It could be your ISP that is blocking incoming connections to your port 80.  That's a common one nowadays.  If you look in your agreement it probably says that you aren't allowed to have a server, and the ISP is enforcing it.  One way around it is in your firewall forward any incoming request from port 8000 to port 80 at 10.0.0.100.  This means that when you type in 217.x.x.x:8000 it will forward it to your computer on port 80 and your webpage will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hplloyd
ID: 12327222
Guido-ipc your suggestion works and I am no longer getting the same error. So thanks for that

I am however getting a "Cannot find server or DNS Error" when I enter http://217.x.x.x (from both and internal pc on the LAN and a PC not in my LAN).... infact I get the same error when I try http://10.0.0.100 from a separate pc in my LAN...... but I guess this is a separate problem that I need to investigate as I cleary dont have the thing set up correctly yet...
0