Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Audit Logs in Windows XP

Posted on 2004-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have several shared foldes on a Windows XP Professional machine for which I want to keep track of the network users that access them. That is I want to know which computers (or users) access which folder, the time, the date etc. Is there any way that I can do that?

My network uses a workgroup not a domain.

Thanks



0
Comment
Question by:starman75
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:deadite
ID: 12317065
I'm not positive without testing, but I would suggest 2 things to check out to see if it recorded:

1)  Shared Folders (right click my computer, manage, shared folders in the left pane).  

2) Even Viewer (right click my computer, manage, event viewer in the left pane).  Check the logs to see if they record anything on accessing the folder on the local machine.

Additionally, I know there are server programs that will record event logs on every  machine in a network.  One of these may do what you want.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_Jochen_ earned 500 total points
ID: 12318245
hi,
select the folder which you want to audit. right click it, go to "sharing and security", go to security tab, select advanced, go to audit tab, click "add" and type in "everyone", then select what you want to audit (successes or failure or both).
You can see the who access the folder in the event Viewer in Security.
jo
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Jochen_
ID: 12318363
i forgot something,
you have to open your "Local Security Settings" console (%SystemRoot%\system32\secpol.msc /s), go to local policies, then audit policies and activate objectaccess for success and failure.
then it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starman75
ID: 12327911
Excellent. Thanks!
0