Solved

I want to create a fault tolerance RAID1 mirror set out of my basic system disk on Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2004-10-15
8
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi
I have Windows 2000 Server and I want to add a mirror to my system disk to make the operating system fault tolerance with RAID1.
I have converted DISK 0 (C:\ system Disk 34 GB SCSI) to a dynamic disk.  
Then I created a dynamic disk out of DISK 1 (G:\ SCSI 34 GB ).
From there I thought I could right click on DISK 0 partition and choose "Add Mirror" but that option is shadowed so it is not available to me.
What I see is when right clicking on DISK 0 is the option to create a volume, so maybe I suspect that I must do that to be able to create a mirror set from the partition which belongs to DISK 0. But then again I don't have that option on DISK 1 and anyway that partition doesn't have the option "add mirror" either.  
Hope somebody can help me, what am I doing wrong. So what am I missing?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:peturgretars
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12317370

System (the disk that runs the OS) disks cannot be mirrored with software RAID.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peturgretars
ID: 12317572
Thanks Chris-Dent.
It would be good if it could be confirmed by others, not that it doesn't sound unlikely, I just want to be 100%. And I would be happy to get suggestions on what I could do to complete my goal to make the system disk fault tolerance.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12317626

Hehe other opinions are always good, I can't claim to be infallible.

SCSI Raid Controllers tend to be quite expensive, Adaptec are of course a big manufacturer of such things, you'd have to make sure your SCSI Drives are supported.

Here's an example:

http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/product/proddetail.html?sess=no&language=English+US&prodkey=ASC-29320ALP-R&cat=%2fTechnology%2fSCSI%2fNew+Ultra320+SCSI!

I'm sure others have more experience buying these than me, I tend to end up with whatever Compaq / IBM / Dell put in ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peturgretars
ID: 12317655
You were wrong Chris. I deleted the volume on DISK 1 and by having DISK 1 unallocated with the same size I was able to get the option "Add Mirror" on DISK 0. From there I then created the Mirror and now it is regenerating the mirror according to Disk Management. But it said that to be able to boot from DISK 1,  I would have to create the right entry in boot.ini file. Now according to Disk Management C:\(DISK 0) partion is mirrored to DISK 1.  So my question is now, does anybody have a sample of how boot.ini should look with a mirrored disk, or can you help me edit my boot.ini file?

It looks as follows.
#Boot.ini
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server" /fastdetect
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 200 total points
ID: 12317718

It should be:

multi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server" /fastdetect
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peturgretars
ID: 12317910
Since I solved the orginal question myself I can't give any points.

So the one who gives me the best description on how the procedure should be if DISK 0 fails, and I have to boot up from the mirrored DISK 1 gets the points. The question is then, what do I need and how do I go go about getting it. (Bootup disks, what kind of bootup disks, and with what files etc.) So what is the fastest way to recover from a system disk fail in this scenario. (Windows 2000 Server with DISK 0 mirrored to DISK 1 and DISK 0 fails.)
The boot.ini file in use would look like this.
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server" /fastdetect


Thanks in advance!
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:robrandon
robrandon earned 200 total points
ID: 12321845
Chris has the correct ARCpath for your recovery boot.ini file in his post.  You will also need the following files on your recovery startup disk:

NTDETECT.COM
NTLDR

They can be found in the root of your C drive.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12338726
Ouch.  A C?

0