?
Solved

Working drives being described as 'Disconnected Network Drive'

Posted on 2004-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi guys,

When logging onto our Netware network with a Windows XP workstation with Novell Client 4.90sp2, all the shared drives in Windows Explorer appear as 'Disconnected Network Drive'.  EG: Disconnected Network Drive (N:)'  I can acces the files within this drive but cannot understand why they would all be described as 'Disconnected'!

Have another XP workstation which is setup exactly the same but displays the drives correctly EG: Admin on 'NERO\VOL4\USERS\STF'.  Both workstations have all the MS updates appart from the XPsp2.

There are no external USB devises etc being used either!

Please help!

Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cameron_barlow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12318912
That is a puzzler.  

They are both XP Pro - neither is XP Home, correct?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 12319787
If the shared drives require diffrenet credentials than the ones use to login, XP will leave them as disconnected until you try to use them.
As a test, double-click one of the disconnected drives and see if you are pronpted to login.

-Mojo
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12319890
Eccch.  That implies mapping drives individually at the workstation. with reconnect.

cameron - is that the case, or are mappings provided via login script?  Do you get a message that all network resources could not be connected on initial login?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Emurray1122 earned 150 total points
ID: 12321016
I'm working on a similar issue.  I disabled "Computer Browser" in Administrative Tools | Services.  Seemed to have fixed the problem for me.

NW 6.5 SP2 with XP SP2 workstations.  Didn't appear to be a problem until I got more and more XP SP2's on my network.  After disabling the browser, the computer came up and all drive mappings were there.

0