Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AC3 Filter configuration

Posted on 2004-10-15
10
Medium Priority
?
2,053 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I installed AC3 filter. It seems it works fine, but on some divx/xvid movies it plays a very low sound (meaning my speakers are full volume but I barely hear anything). I disabled the ac3 filter (from control panel) and I hear fine now. How can I configure AC3 filter so I will have it enabled but without a very low volume? what is wrong with the default configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:stardust126
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Edit-HTS
ID: 12318335
The AC3 audio format is (from memory, correct me people if I'm wrong here) is for dolby digital (a special breed) 5.1 surround sound.

I downlaoded Fahrenheit 9/11 and I needed to install a AC3 filter to listen to the audio and I had the same difficulty, no matter how hard I tried to get that volume cranked it wouldn't.  Maybe it's just the way the audio is encoded?

Maybe I'm wrong.  The fact of the matter is I didn't persure the issue and I'd be interested to see if there is a fix or a configuration that could make the volume louder when filtering using AC3.

-Edit
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stardust126
ID: 12318514
Go to control panel, disable ac3 filter and see that your sound will work alot better... maybe less clear, but you will hear alot better.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:adecold
ID: 12319900
i have ac3 filter installed and i don't have any issues with the default settings there already...
 i can post the deafaul setting if you want.

you can try uninstall and then reinstall
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stardust126
ID: 12319926
I tried that. I even upgraded to the newest version, but nothing helps.
Are you playing divx/xvid movies with media player and sound is fine?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:adecold
ID: 12320156
Mine plays everything fine...
Although i installed mine through the k-lite mega codec pack
http://k-litemegacodecpack.com/index.php?content=about&type=mega
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 12321304
Hi I hope this can help....this also happened to me.

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prdm_mtm_scit.asp

You can also change the settings of your Directx in order to hear the sound.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stardust126
ID: 12328098
No, thats not the problem.
The AC3 Filter is doing the problem. If I disable it, sound is fine (not the same quality as ac3, but I can hear something without putting my speakers to max)
I know that many other people have this problem, but I couldnt find anyone who knows a solution. I was hoping someone here could help me with what is wrong with the default configuration and how to fix it.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yukele earned 500 total points
ID: 12516583
Hi, this is what worked for me (using ac3filter v0.70b)

Open the ac3filter config - start > ac3filter > ac3filter config

In the bottom left of the "Main" tab there is an option "Preset"

Choose the "loud" preset, restart your player.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stardust126
ID: 12518217
Yep, it did the work :)

Another solution I found: either disable AC3 filter (and enjoy lousy sound quality) or go to System and choose the option of "prefer other decoder" instead of "prefer AC3", on most movies it finds a better decoder that gives better sound volume.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yukele
ID: 12518295
glad to have helped
0