Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dynamic volume partition info lost from sbs2003 mirrored drive

Posted on 2004-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi all

I had one of these strings of error that cause me to lose partition info on both hard drives in a sbs 2003 system. Drives were mirrored, but primary drive crashed and had to be rebuilt with a new drive. Unfortunately, the mirrored drive was not bootable due to operator error (don't ask!), but now I need to recover the data and partitions (if possible) from the mirrored drive.

This mirrored drive was set up us two dynamic volumes. All the data is intact - the only thing that's changed is that partition info was deleted through an FDISK. I am rebuilding the SBS 2003 server on a brand new HD, but need to now get data of the mirrored drive.

How can I do this? Any help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:davidwatl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlexGGG
ID: 12317956
From what you describe, I'm unable to understand what's the problem was/is.

Primary (master) drive in mirror crashed, no big deal.
Backup (shadow) drive in mirror unbootable, hook it up to any working system and get the data off it. Then reformat, restore backup. You may need to right-click the volume, select "import foreign disks" in Disk Manager somewhere during process.

You do however mention FDISK deleting partitions, but I don't see to which drive it occured: to master, to shadow or to both?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidwatl
ID: 12322251
OK. Let me try to make it a little clearer.

FDISK was done on the shadow disk by accident. This is what needs to be recovered. It had two dynamic volumes. Currently, it just shows as an unallocated 120GB hard drive under 2003 disk management utility.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 2000 total points
ID: 12323769
First, why using FDISK while you have a much more powerful utility within Windows?

Heres a step by step guide on how to rebuild your mirror:
1. Click Start => 'Run...' => type 'cmd' and press 'Enter'. From the command frompt type the folloing command: 'diskpart' and press 'Enter'.
2. Type 'list drive' to view the list of drives you have.
3. Type 'Select drive <The number of the source drive>' and press 'Enter'.
4. Type 'Disk = <The number of the mirrored drive>' and press 'Enter'.
5. Type 'Add' and press 'Enter'.

Links:
More about the 'Diskpart' utility developped by MS:
http://home.earthlink.net/~rlively/MANUALS/COMMANDS/D/DISKPART.HTM

Good luck

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidwatl
ID: 12324206
Excellent! I never knew about this utility. Much more powerful than FDISK for sure.

In desperation, I purchased Acronis Disk Detector for $49 http://www.acronis.com/download/ which recovered that partition for me right away. However, DISKPART could have done the job so all points to Cyber. One clarification - syntax for DISKPART is 'list disk' and 'select disk' etc. not 'list drive', 'select drive' as noted above.

0