Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't find project or library. How do I fix this?

Posted on 2004-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello all,

I'm trying to use the MDB database made on one PC at another PC. Access is 97 on both PCs. However, when the script reaches the lines:

Private Sub ProdRunCombo_Change()
    If Trim(Left(Me.ProdRunCombo, 1)) = 0 Then
        Me.StartField.Enabled = False

an error 'Can't find project or library' appears, and the word 'Left' is highlighted. I assume that the 'Left()' function is not defined in target Access for some reason - I can't view Help on it, although it is listed in Objects list there.

How can this be fixed? Re-link some reference?

P.S. When I compile an MDE at my PC, everything works OK there - but I need an MDB to work.
0
Comment
Question by:Yaroslav_Buzko
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
StuartSanders earned 172 total points
ID: 12317431
In a code window, got to tools > references.

Note down the exact versions that appear checked on both your machine and at the other machine.  Chances are one of them is slightly different.  Maybe Microsoft DAO 3.5 and 3.51.

Also make sure that both machines are running Access/Office with the same service pack level.  Its been a while but I think SR2b was the last for office 97.

if that doesn't give you any satisfaction, please give me the list of references that are selected.

Stuart
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 164 total points
ID: 12317867
in addition to what StuartSanders has said, also check, under Tools/References for aANY reference marked as MISSING.

If there are 'Missing' References, make a note of which one(s), then UNCHECK the MISSING reference, and click on the OK button.  Then re-open Tools/References and re-select the previous MISSING reference - the list is alphabeticval, and you will need to scrool down the list to re-locate the previously MISSING reference.  Select it (so the Check box is CHECKED) then click the OK button again.  That should resolve the problem.

AW
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 164 total points
ID: 12322660
The library you are having difficulty with is the standard "Visual Basic for Applications" library.  In my installation with Office 2002/XP, the filename you will be looking for is VBE6.DLL, and is located by default in "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VBA\VBA6".  Since you are using Access 97, your version may be different...You will have to look at the References to get the actual filename.

You can search your drive for the file and use REGSVR32 to register it again, if necessary.  Otherwise, just copy the file from your working PC to the non-working PC, then use the Reference dialog to point Access to the right place.

As a side-question, did you install 2 different versions of Access on the 'bad' PC?  Or even upgrade from a previous version of Access on that computer?
0