Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Interrupting thread

Posted on 2004-10-15
14
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
i am running a long task in a separate thread(using the SwingWorker) class.. When user clicks on the abort i want to call wait stop that thread temporarily.. and then depending on user's choice, i have to either stop the thread completely or resume it.. How do i achieve this..? I m calling wait on the thread but it's giving me IllegalMonitorStateException..

Anticipating help,
- A
0
Comment
Question by:Archiskulkarni
14 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12317360
you need to call wait from a synchronised block of code.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12317362
You have to call that from a synchronized block
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12317363
IF you want to stop it completely then set a flag in the while loop of the run method to true/false (depends on your design) and the thread will exit. If you want your thread to continue then do it the wait/notify way: http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/essential/threads/waitAndNotify.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12317371
0
 

Author Comment

by:Archiskulkarni
ID: 12317550
Hi,
i tried the setting flags kind of thing.. and it's correctly stopping the thread.. but not resuming it..
i think it's because of the same exception IllegalMonitorstate..
when we specify synchronized(obj)..  which object do we need to pass in place of obj?

p.s. Thanx Venabili for ur kind gesture.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12317564
Make sure you have synchronized on an object that you hold a lock.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Archiskulkarni
ID: 12317642
ok,
here is how i m doin it

// in actual task
while(flag)
{

         wait();
}


// in ui thread
on action event ()
{
            flag = true;
}

// after user tries
0
 

Author Comment

by:Archiskulkarni
ID: 12317658
// when the thread has to be run gain
{
      flag = false;
       notifyAll();
}


now, do i need to call resume on the thread in the catch block where i catch the InterruptedException..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12317816
Assuming that the relevant blocks of code are synchronized you need to call notify on the object that waits. So if you call this

while(flag)
{

         wait();
}

on an object, lets say, "myObject" then you need to call notify on that object:

myObject.notify();
0
 

Author Comment

by:Archiskulkarni
ID: 12318033
>myObject.notify();
But i don't have that object.. bcoz i create tht object using
new constructor() only and don't store it.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 200 total points
ID: 12318160
Store it somewhere and try again. You need to call notify on that object.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Archiskulkarni
ID: 12318677
Hi,

Thanx to all ppl who replied me and provided me with timely help..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12318767
:)
0