Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to update file locations after switching storage location, network wide.

Posted on 2004-10-15
8
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We are getting some NAS, presently our docs & departmental data is held on a few particular servers

i.e \\server001\departments\marketing\

our user docs are mapped ( as q:\) and pointed to a location on the \\server001\docs\username directory
will we have to go into each user name and change the mapped drive location of all their files or can this be done in a batch way?

the users have a mixture of roaming and static profiles.

Any suggestions / Comments would be most welcome

0
Comment
Question by:gigeorge
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatherErvin
ID: 12318203
Is your group running Active dir?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12319860
You could write a reg file that contains the appropriate data, then use a logon script to execute it and make the change of the My Documents folder to the new location.

The path to the My Documents folder is stored in the following registry key, where path is the complete path to your storage location:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders
Value Name: Personal
Value Type: REG_SZ
Value Data: path
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigeorge
ID: 12319901
active dir yes !
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12320712
Are you mapping their user drives through the login script, or putting the path into their account in AD?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazaraat earned 1000 total points
ID: 12321843
2 ways to do it either use Group Policies, or a logon script.

Group Policy:
OPen the policy you want to edit(or create a new one)
Expand User Configuration->Windows Settings->Folder Redirection
Here you can change the path to the My Documents

Link on how-to:
http://www.windowsdevcenter.com/pub/a/windows/2004/08/24/folder_redirect.html
*********

Logon script you would add something like this:

'--------------------8<--------------------
' Change new path here
strMyDocPath = "U:\"
Set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\" _
   & "Explorer\Shell Folders\Personal", strMyDocPath, "REG_SZ"
WshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\" _
   & "Explorer\User Shell Folders\Personal", strMyDocPath, "REG_SZ"
'--------------------8<---------------------


0