Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Utility to open installshield .cab file

Posted on 2004-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
3,852 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Gurus,

Is there anyone know which utility I can use to open the cabinet file generated by InstallShield, nomally named as data1.cab, to view or extract file(s) embedded?

Any help is much appreciated.

Best regards,
Lurc
0
Comment
Question by:lurc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 500 total points
ID: 12317515
winzip 8.1 and above, winrar should be able to open these cab files.
Have a look at
http://www.zipscan.co.uk/
CabExtract v1.02 http://www.freewareweb.com/cgi-bin/archive.cgi?ID=1528

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Edit-HTS
ID: 12318227
If you're using Windows XP it comes with a built-in reader of .cabs, .zips, etc.  Just double click on the file (you're obviously not using Windows XP as you can't open it).

Just for information's sake :)

-Edit
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12324764
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12325996
Thanks for the points and grade
0