Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sceesns in Flash

Posted on 2004-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How to connect the Scenes.If I hava 4 Scenes if we enter data in 1st Scene and we go to the other and come back to the ist the entered data will be like that only. Means how we will connect our Scenes?
0
Comment
Question by:envizion
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 12318071
what version of flash are you using?

i'd advise against using scenes, rather build each "Scene" as a separate swf and load them as required.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12319413
> Means how we will connect our Scenes?

I'm afraid I'm not entirely clear on your problem.  Can you elabourate slightly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:envizion
ID: 12335589
I doing Registration Form. There are 4 Secnes. In one scene personal info , one is for locations and other is subjects like that.
when i am entering personal info and goto the next scene and enter subjects if i come back again to the 1 scene the data is not there. if anything i forgot to do in 1 st the data will be same for that i want to connect scens how it is possible?
if we do other information we will use loadMovie but this is one registration form. Iam using FlashMX 2004 Professional.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Buffon earned 1000 total points
ID: 12336727
Make your variables _global and in the beginning of each scene load them again in the form.
0