Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows explorer keeps on reloading my taskbar, shortcuts etc.

Posted on 2004-10-15
20
Medium Priority
?
1,480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, recently my winXP hang with these errors. WIndow show me the login user screen. I successfully entered into my userid but explorer keeps on restarting ( The lower Start bar, taskbar etc,shortcuts. keeps on reloading) with my background picture remains intact. WHen i try to restart and goes to Safe mode. The windows keeps prompting me "Do you want to restore to previous restore point etc" Even i choose yes or no, the dialog keeps on reloading no matter how many attempt i have tried. I can't even gain access into my control panel and my start menu and the screen keeps on reloading after 2 seconds and I got important data in my PC. Is there anyway to cure this problem without reformatting. IF really have to format, is there any way to transfer my files in my documents into another safe location before format. Pls HelP!!!! (I using windows XP with SP2).
0
Comment
Question by:jackolim
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 12318021
Hi Jackolim
not sure about your login problem but to retrieve your files you could take the hard drive out of your computer and put in in a friends/collegues computer as a slave and copy the files onto a cd or USB hard drive.

Michael

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wolfpup99
ID: 12318273
Can you get in to safe mode?

If so, you should be able to roll back to a restore point prior to when the problem started happening (I'm guessing the problem started with SP2?)

If you cannot even get into safe mode, you should boot your original Windows CD and select the "Repair" option.

As daleoran points out, your data is not lost ... there are several ways to recover it, but best to try to recover Windows first before trying more drastic measures.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12318397
More than likely errors of this type are actually related to spyware:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12318601
If safemode also not allowing u to restore ur system, then use Command Prompt method to do it :)

HOW TO: Start the System Restore Tool from a Command Prompt in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=304449
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackolim
ID: 12321609
hi SheharyaarSaahil,

  I went into safe mode with command prompt. I type %systemroot%\system32\restore\rstrui.exe in it. At first i saw a restore point dialog. After 2 seconds, it disappear. without letting me to select which restore point i want.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12321706
hmmmmm, well its doing the same thing there also.... its disappearing !! =\

1. tell me are there extrenal devices attahed to the system at present ??
2. and what was the last thing u did before all this started, any updates or new software\hardware addition ??
3. and are u having Original XP CD, or those Recovery Cds which came with ur system ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12321937
jackolim, did u do windows update before this ??
i think this issue is happening due a MS Update :-/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12322300
jockolim,  can you do anything other than DOS commands?

I am having the same problem.  SheharyaarSaahil has been working all day with me and nothing.

I did some updates early yesterday, everything was fine until I logged in this morning.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12322312
Also are you getting a svchost error at the logon screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackolim
ID: 12325733
hi sheharyaarsaahil,
 1)I have no external devices except a printer.
 2) I remember the beause of SP2, it automatically updates my XP and tells me to restarts.
 3) i'm using original XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackolim
ID: 12325748
Hi Gdoucette.
   I did not get any svhost error at logon. It is right after i logon, before u are able to see the start bar, your shortcuts and taskbar. It stuck down there! and keep on reloading the same things(Start bar, shortcuts and taskbar) disappear for 2 seconds and reload again. I can choose my window task manager(ctl alt del) and notice something in my processes. All processes seems okay except the explorer.exe keeps on reloading. OH my god! headache man!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackolim
ID: 12325941
Hi guys. Any gurus can really help me in such kind of problem, before i decide to reformat the harddisk.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12326494
jack, try what is suggested here by virtual guy, i know the symptoms are not same, but this update is causing many types of problem in case if there was an incomplete or unsuccessful sp2 installation !!
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21169927.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackolim
ID: 12336703
Hi sheharyaarsaahil,
    I manage to follow the steps from the virtual guy to uninstall SP2 and boot back in normal mode. I only manage to login into adminisrator but not my own userid as it hangs halfway for very long. In administrator. I manage to see my shortcuts but not the taskbar and Start button.( 1st problem solved as the explorer .exe does not reload anymore)  Thereffore, i try to install SP2 again. But it prompt me that there is a still SP2 inside my XP and it refuse to install SP2 for me. But at least i got a clue that there is something problem that i update previously that cause the explorer.exe(K388707 update?). Well, i stuck here, don know what to do next. Shall i contact the virtual guy instead? Is it really true  when uninstall SP2, some programs which was previously  inside might find strange as the OS has change back SP1 and react slowly? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12337825
What is the recovery repair diskette?  Do I create this?  Most IBMS don't come with this stuff.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12339451
jack, from Administrator account, can u manage to open Control Panel, if u cannot then hit Ctrl+Alt+Del and then hi the New Task button, now type Control.exe and hit enter
u will see the Control Panel, not hit User Account and try to create a New User account with Administrative rights
after creating, restart and now try to login with this new user, check if same problem there also ??

if Yes again hit Ctrl+Alt+Del and now in the New Task, write  cmd  (hit enter)
now type, sfc /scannow  (hit enter)
SFC scan will start scanning ur system
u will need ur WinXP CD in order to fix the corrupted windows system files, if found by scan.

let it to complete and post back the results :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12339472
>> What is the recovery repair diskette?

GD these are the Recovery Disks which came with the company which can be used to restore the factory image of ur OS, means like when it was came !!
U cannot create it,,,, they shud be given from the system's manufacturer.
if u dont have them, then u have to use the standard WinXP CDs which we use to access Recovery Console and for installing\repairing XP !! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackolim
ID: 12343995
Hi sheharyaarsaahil,
           When i am in administrator, I access control panel, and user accounts screen. But it remains blank even after 10mins. i choose sfc/scannow. But the same things happen. The Scan now screen cames on but even after 10mins it still remains in progress without any single movement in progress bar. Other things still remain the same. No startup button and taskbar except shortcuts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackolim
ID: 12344086
Hi sheharyaarsaahil,  

               I decided to format my harddisk as i urgently need my PC to work properly. Full credits to you as you at least help me to find what could have cause my explorer .exe to reload every 2 to 3 seconds. At least it must have due to the KB834707 update error. Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12344204
hmmmmmm i can guess =\

and this time when u install XP, after installation, first install a good av and firewall, then immediately do windows update and install SP2, and after that install all ur other programs, it will cause less hassle than now !!
thanx for the kind points & Good Luck :)
0