[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delegate control of Computers under Active Directory

Posted on 2004-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,550 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-12
Hi

Is it possible to delegate control of an OU that allows a group to install software and otherwise manage computers in that OU, but not to have any control over user accounts, passwords etc?

We have a native win2k domain and I'm trying to spread our load by allowing a user to install software on all the PC's in his department to save us the job.  I've tried to test by moving a computer account into the appropriate OU then delegated full control of computer objects only to the appropriate user.  It seems to have worked in that he can control that computer account, but he can't install software or do any other admin tasks when logged on to the PC itself.

I presume I've missed a permission somewhere but I'm not sure which one it is.  Can anyone advise please?

I've been generous with the points as a quick answer is required.  Thanks

Cheers
Mart
0
Comment
Question by:strangebloke
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12318911
He would need to be a local admin on the machines in his department in order to install software.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12319080
Allowing him full control in AD to computer objects only gives him the ability to modify the comptuer object properties, not the computer itself in the sense of being able to install software. From this, he could run computer management and view the event viewer, local users/groups, etc. But in order for a user to install software on a comptuer, they need to be a local admin on that computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_anom_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 12325691
Yeah, I would suggest making a group like "FinanceAdmins" in active directory, then on all of the computers in finance add the FinanceAdmins group to the local administrators group (just using finance as an example).  Then to give people admin on them just add them to that group in AD.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KhalidHabib
ID: 23163004
_anom_:
good idea, i think you need to add financeadmin on each machine one by one, is there any option to do this thru AD, I mean by applying one policy on AD, all machines should take effects.
0