Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS lookups intermittent, Windows 2000, SP4.

Posted on 2004-10-15
9
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,

I have a 4 clients on a shared netgear ADSL router.  1 of these clients loses it's internet connection a couple of times a day.

IP is specified, not DHCP.  This computer always used to work, no settings have been changed and i've compared config to the other 3 and can't see any differences.

The network is not a domaind, the 4 computers connect through the router and use the router for DNS lookups. (192.168.0.1)

Anyone had anything like this?

Regards
Jon

0
Comment
Question by:jondanger
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12317888
When it loses the internet connection is it Domain wise? So google.com does work?

Try connecting to a site from an IP, when this happens.

My website is d3hq.com - Try that. If it doesn't work try 66.199.252.83 (my sites IP)

If the sites IP works then you have a DNS Config problem on either the client machine or the router doesn't have the correct Pointer, and A records for your client computer.


Let me know hows your testing goes! =)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Jochen_
ID: 12318076
what OS has this client ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JRSharpUK
ID: 12318152

Set there DNS servers on the client to your ADSL providers DNS servers IP instead of using the router to forward the DNS


Jim
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 12318243
jondanger,

When you say it looses connection... Dose it loose its connection to just the internet or connection to the router?

Can you try something? Try switching ports on the router with another computer... What this will do is rule out the router being the problem. If you switch ports, and another computer starts to loose its connection then you know its the router, if the same computer keeps loosing connection then you know its the computer.

Marakush
0
 

Author Comment

by:jondanger
ID: 12318940
GeorgeCoolDude - Going directly to the ip address works, that's why i'm phased that the other comps connected to the same router with same config don't ever drop out.

Jochen - It's win 2000

JRSharpUK - I used to do this, but i'm right on the edge of ADSL catchment area, i've got 10 lines and 8 routers, and i swap them round as and when they go down.  Different providers have different DNS servers.  See my other questions for the setup i've implemented using multiple routes.

Marakush - It's only DNS lookups that don't work
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:georgecooldude
georgecooldude earned 400 total points
ID: 12319420
Jon,

This is definatly a DNS problem  - As you can get to my site from an IP but not domain name.

Hopefully the following will be a solution for you. =)



Did you have to configure the router when your brought it?

If not. Double check the DNS settings on the good PCs note down the DNS settings on a scrap bit of paper and then look at the bad one and check to see if something is different. I suspect it may well be.You can do this by going to: Start, Control Panel, network connections, select the appropirate Local Area Network icon. Right click it and go to propertys. Then highlight the the "Internet Protocal TCP/IP" option and click propertys. Now you can see the IP address, gateway, subnet mask and at the botton 2 DNS server IP's.

I suspect on the failing PC the DNS setting is probably different. If it is correct it. If not then swap around the ports to which the PC's are connected from the router and see if the problem happens again on but to the PC connected to the bad port.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12319445
Oh I forgot to mention above in my longest paragraph you should then check the Computers are all using the same DNS servers. ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
napoleon41 earned 1600 total points
ID: 12320222
Flaky. . Flaky . . Flaky (I hate intermittent problems.  LOL).  OK.  Here is what I would try.

1.) Flash your router with the most current update if you haven't already (although it does not sound like the router to me at all).

2.) Do a scandisk-thourough to insure that the TCP/IP info for DNS does not happen to be sitting on a sector that is going out on your hard drive.
3.) Repair you winsock settings with this program to insure that DNS is OK and happy in the registry.
http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/WinSockFix-Download-15337.html (put it in your toolbox as well.  GREAT troubleshooting tool).

4.) Swap out the NIC with a diffent brand.  Who know what will work with these kinds of problems; could be the driver being glitchy or could be the NIC itself.  

5.) You can try removing any spyware you might have, but spyware usually breaks the port permanently, or the internet all together.  Use "Spybot Search and Destroy" and "Adaware SE."  You can get both from www.download.com.  Don't forget to update them before scanning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jondanger
ID: 12408705
Further to this, a program called XoftSpy (like Spybot) seems to have fixed the DNS dropout.
0