Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

when booting it displays "1800mhz Pentium 4cpu, External cache 512mb installed" High points for speedy answer that works

Posted on 2004-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Before dos boots we get the message "1800mhz Pentium 4cpu, External cache 512mb installed" displayed with a continuous beep of about 20 seconds. The beep does not match any beep codes for the bios. The laptop is a Fujitsu c series lifebook c1024. I have booted with out a hard drive to confirm was it was not an instilation issue and reseated the hard drive and ram. I need a quick response and high points will be given for working solutions!
0
Comment
Question by:Cloud9_User
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 12320943
Does your computer boot up after that or turn off or what?

Any keys stuck down?  That would cause something of this nature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cloud9_User
ID: 12320983
it does boot up afterwards but there are no keys down
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 12321053
No errors, though?  How about in your event viewer, anything noted there of importance?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Cloud9_User
ID: 12321347
there are no errors. the only probs in the event log are timeouts waiting for a response from the shellhwdetection and from the bits serviceboth timiong out after 30000 milliseconds
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bobo_tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 12321883
Are you totally postive that you have never spilled anything on this laptop causing a key to be shorted out at times.

I have seen where a laptop gets a bit of something spilled on it and when it boots, the keyboard acts as though its stuck down so it beeps like crazy (during the post and initial bootup)  but once it boots into windows,  it will be fine for the most part.  Funny thing is that windows will quite often work fine and your keyboard will work fine too unless you hit that one problem key (maybe is a key you don't use much, like the F12 or the Scroll Lock keys.)

I would consider removing the keybaord and unplugging it for a bit just to see if that is the cause if nothing else seems to cause the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cloud9_User
ID: 12332890
i will have a look and let you know thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cloud9_User
ID: 12382275
Just to close.

I managed to strip the laptop down and indeed there was a "substance" just under the keyboard back plate.

Cheers all.
0