Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to find where application stores user settings

Posted on 2004-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi, I am desperate to find out where HP Precision Scan Pro stores its user entered settings data.
HP Prec Pro allows you to enter a desired resolution and scan area etc, and then save it as a setting with a name.  If you use the name 'default' it picks up these settings on startup and defaults to them.
My vb app uses twain to start HP Prec Pro with the default settings.
However, I want to create the default settings on my users pc and so need to find out where they are stored so I can copy them and include them in the installation.
I have looked for config files and registry entries but I haven't found anything.
Can anyone tell me where they are stored, or how to find out, or if it will even be possible?
Sorry if this is not strictly a vb.net question, but this area seems to be where all the clever guys are...
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mikesteribar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12318045
You will be needing some file system utility to find out the change in any file.

Better would be to ask in security section or just give a link over there
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 2000 total points
ID: 12318204
Hi mikesteribar,

You can find it in the registry under
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Hewlett Packard\HP precision PRO\settings

In there you will find a key "array", it is in there, It is a binary array though

If you double click on it you will see the names you gave in the right side (The left side is the binary code)

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesteribar
ID: 12318317
Thanks Ronald,

Works perfectly - I have tested and can just enter data back into the registry:)

Very pleased, but tinged with a bit of embaressment - can't believe I didn't find it.

Mike.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12318318
Bye the way it is also under

HKEY_USERS\....
0