Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual basic transfering images viawinsocket

Posted on 2004-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
i am making this thing where the server will transfer his screenshot to the client. However, i have no clue how to transfer the screenshot via winsocket. Help is greatly appreciated thanks =D
0
Comment
Question by:quantumfusion
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 12326076
hi quantumfusion

u need to store the screenshot to a file...
then u need to encode that file ..

see ...

below link for encoding..

www.vbip.com/winsock/winsock_uucode_01.asp 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 12326080
0
 

Author Comment

by:quantumfusion
ID: 12327922
oh... is there anyway i can read the binary code straight away without saving to the computeR ?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AjithJose earned 250 total points
ID: 12329212
You can send image as byte array,  receive at other end and copy into bitmap

These URLS will certainly help

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21082873.html


http://www.winsockvb.com/forums/showthread.php?p=11016#post11016


~Ajith Jose
0