?
Solved

The best way to design a  Photoshop template

Posted on 2004-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I am very new to Photoshop and I would like to know the best way for designing a template.  Like should I use layers or not?  What is the best way to make mask pictures for professional effects.  Everything I will be doing will be for my customers, so I just want to know the best way for making things professional.  How this makes sence.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hewtluca
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 12322522
To make it look professional, you have to be a professional. That means no corny effects. Keep things simple. If you do something to an image, be subtle about it.

Layers are always a good idea. They give you options later on. How you design your template depends on what itll be for. Business cards? Web pages? Can't go wrong with layers and using Guides to lay things out.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
avgavg earned 1000 total points
ID: 12356515
- Layers are one of Photoshop's most powerful features.
- You must definitely use them to avoid repeating your work.
- Always keep every single design element - text, outline, shape, border, word or sentence - in a separate layer.
- You can add as many layers as you like.
- That automatically makes your .psd file into a template!
- Just change the text or line or whatever you need to change for each client job and save the file under a different name every time.
- Of course, only you will keep the master .psd files with separate layers.
- Simply save a copy of your final Photoshop artwork as a .jpg or .bmp to reduce file size and to send to your client :-)
0