[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

user control

Posted on 2004-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello, I am putting together a control that gets and sets the labels text. I am putting this functionality within the name property below:

Private dname As String

 Property name1() As String
        Get
            name1 = dname
        End Get
        Set(ByVal Value As String)
            dname = Label1.Text
        End Set

    End Property

I want to set the label name within control in the implementation program, and not sure how to do it and if my property is looking right at all?
0
Comment
Question by:Gipsy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Gipsy
ID: 12318158
I would want to set the controls label in the form_load  event :
   
Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load


End Sub
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jmacmicking
jmacmicking earned 60 total points
ID: 12318167
If I'm understanding what you want correctly your Set statement should look something like this:

Set(ByVal Value as String)
    dname=Value
    Label1.Text=dname
End SEt

You could do away with dname entirely, just use Label1.Text in your Get statement as well.

A couple of points though:  
    .Text is a property of a textbox, it sets or gets the text typed into the textbox.  If you're using a label control the equivalent property is .Caption--this sets the text the user of your program sees.
    The name of a control (label or otherwise) is set at design time or, in the case of a dynamically generated control, Dim'd at run time.  I'm assuming you're trying to set either the Text property of a textbox or the Caption property of a label.

If you're control is a label this would be the Set property:

Set(ByVal Value as String)
    dname=Value
    Label1.Caption=dname
End SEt

0
 

Author Comment

by:Gipsy
ID: 12318234
Thanks,

But i cant get it to work in implementation,

I want to put smth like this

Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load

usercontol.name1() = "Start of the month"

End Sub
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fds_fatboy
ID: 12318598
jmacmicking:

Gipsy is using vb.NET (not mentioned - but you can tell because of the Property statement layout) therefore, Label1.Text is correct, not Label1.Caption.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fds_fatboy earned 60 total points
ID: 12318656
You can get rid of dName and try changing your Property to this:

Public Property name1() As String
        Get
            name1 = Label1.Text
        End Get
        Set(ByVal Value As String)
            Label1.Text = Value
        End Set

    End Property

I haven't got dotNet here, at work so I can't test it.
0