[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Invalid Characters-How to remove them?

Posted on 2004-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
im converting an XML File to an Access Database.  the problem i keep having is the XML file is full of invalida characters like;
 and so on.  How can i clean up the data being saved to the xml file, i.e remove the invalid chars.  so far my sub looks like this but it just keeps getting longer;


Private Sub Clean_XML_Export2(myExportstruct As datastruct)
Dim s As String, tmp() As String, i As Integer
s = "&|" & Chr(34) & "|" & Chr$(0) & "|<|>|=|+|-|!|?|" & vbNullChar & "|" & vbNull & "|" & vbCr & "|" & vbLf & "|" & vbCrLf & "|¤|ö|Ö|í|é|´|| ||||‘|’|¥|||||||| ||||"
tmp = Split(s, "|")

'MsgBox Chr(34)

For i = 0 To UBound(tmp)
With myExportstruct
    .album = Trim(Replace(.album, tmp(i), ""))
    .artist = Trim(Replace(.artist, tmp(i), ""))
    .file = Trim(Replace(.file, tmp(i), ""))
    .genre = Trim(Replace(.genre, tmp(i), ""))
    .track = Trim(Replace(.track, tmp(i), ""))
    .year = Trim(Replace(.year, tmp(i), ""))
    .Comment = Trim(Replace(.Comment, tmp(i), ""))
    .Bitrate = Trim(Replace(.Bitrate, tmp(i), ""))
End With
'Debug.Print tmp(i) & "   " & Asc(tmp(i))
Next

End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:gerrymcd
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12318487
can you just check with printable character?

0x20 – 0x7E
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 300 total points
ID: 12318608
You could use the brute force method of removing non-printable characters...  Chr(10) and Chr(13) (vbCRLF) are not affected.

Dim sStr As String
Dim i As Long

For i = 1 To 9
    sStr = Replace(sStr, Chr(i), "")
Next

For i = 11 To 12
    sStr = Replace(sStr, Chr(i), "")
Next

For i = 14 To 31
    sStr = Replace(sStr, Chr(i), "")
Next
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jimbobmcgee
ID: 12318726
You may find

    tmp = Array(vbCrLf, Chr(27), Chr(0))

is a quicker way to write your array (so long as tmp() is a variant, not a string).

As for the actual question, perhaps you should create an array of the characters that are allowed as I am sure there will be far more that are not (thanks to unicode, etc).

Alternatively, how about checking the strings with a LIKE operator:  http://www.devx.com/vb2themax/Tip/18578 has more details...

HTH

J.
0