Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help Needed!!

Posted on 2004-10-15
25
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
OK, im a complete newbie to c#, im from a vb background so everything seems kinda backwards.

So i need help finishing writing it

Ok this is what i have....

on my form i have two datetime pickers called "dtpstart" and "dtpend" a combo box called "cbohotel", a textbox called "txttotalcost" and a button called "cmdgetprice".

I then also have my database which contains all the info, the tables are called

TBLCOST            TBLHOTEL          TBLDATE
-costid                 -hotelid              -dateid
-hotelid                -hotelname        -thedate
-dateid
-cost

So i when the user looksup for a hotel price between a specific date it will return the TOTAL price for a hotel.

Example:

16th October 2004(dtpstart)     --     24th October 2004  (dtpend)

Myhotel (cbohotel)

This is what i have done already....

public frmPriceFinder()
            {
InitializeComponent();

string cs = @"provider=Microsoft.JET.OLEDB.4.0;data source=hotelcosts.mdb";
                  
OleDbConnection conn = new OleDbConnection(cs);
                  
                                    
OleDbDataAdapter hotels = new OleDbDataAdapter("Select hotelid, hotelname FROM tblhotel ORDER BY hotelname",conn);

OleDbDataAdapter hotelcosts = new OleDbDataAdapter("SELECT tblcost.costid, tblcost.dateid, tblcost.hotelid, tbldate.thedate FROM tblcost INNER JOIN tbldate ON tblcost.dateid = tbldate.dateid WHERE tbldate.dateid",conn);
                                    
                        
DataSet dsf = new DataSet();
                  
cbohotel.DataSource = dsf.Tables["Hotels"];
cbohotel.DisplayMember = "hotelname";

                  
}

0
Comment
Question by:ziwez0
  • 14
  • 10
25 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Arvaris
ID: 12319050
I take it your problem is the data is not showing up?

Well that's because you're not filling the information from your data adapter into your dataset.
do this after DataSet dsf = new DataSet();

     hotels.Fill(dsf);

    cbohotel.DataSource = dsf
    cbohotel.DataTextField = 'hotelname'
    cbohotel.DataValueField = 'hotelid'
    cbohotel.DataBind()
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 12319311
oh no, the dateset is working fab, combo is populating

the problem is im stuck about what to do next, ok ive populated the combo box - great, but as i said i need to do a lookup in my database and return the cost based on the information selected from "dtpstart", "dtpend" and "cbohotel".
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 12319425
sorry by the way, i do have a .fill method just didnt show it - oops
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Farshid-Zaker
ID: 12320440
ok, what do you need to know? I think the problem is quite easy. You can narrow your sql statement, based on your date fields. Add an onClick event handler for your button. write these codes in it:

add this line after cbohotel.DisplayMember = "hotelname";
cbohotel.ValueMember = "hotelid";

and this will your button event handler:

OleDbConnection con = new OleDbConnection(".........");
con.Open();

string startdate = System.Data.SqlTypes.SqlDateTime.Parse(dtpstart.Value.ToShortDateString());
string enddate = System.Data.SqlTypes.SqlDateTime.Parse(dtpend.Value.ToShortDateString());

OleDbCommand command = new OleDbCommand("SELECT tblcost.costid, tblcost.dateid, tblcost.hotelid, tbldate.thedate FROM tblhotel INNER JOIN tblcost ON tblhotel.hotelid = tblcost.hotelid INNER JOIN tbldate ON tblcost.dateid = tbldate.dateid WHERE tbldate.dateid >= " + stratdate + " AND tbldate.dateid <= " + enddate, con);
long result = Int32.Parse(command.ExecuteScalar());
con.Close();

result variable will contain the result! Have a good time.

Farshid
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Farshid-Zaker
ID: 12320480
too sorry, change the previous code by this:

OleDbCommand command = new OleDbCommand("SELECT sum(tblcost.cost), tblhotel.hotelid  FROM tblhotel INNER JOIN tblcost ON tblhotel.hotelid = tblcost.hotelid INNER JOIN tbldate ON tblcost.dateid = tbldate.dateid WHERE tbldate.dateid >= " + stratdate + " AND tbldate.dateid <= " + enddate + " group by tblhotel.hotelid", con);

Farshid
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 12320674
Hi,  i dont think that WHERE clause will work, cos its gonna look a date up in a tbldate.dateid (this is a ref and not the actual date) should it not be WHERE tbldate.thedate=....??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 12320828
got this errors

(335): Cannot implicitly convert type 'System.Data.SqlTypes.SqlDateTime' to 'string'
(334): Cannot implicitly convert type 'System.Data.SqlTypes.SqlDateTime' to 'string'
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Farshid-Zaker
ID: 12320896
sorry again! replace these two lines:

string startdate = System.Data.SqlTypes.SqlDateTime.Parse(dtpstart.Value.ToShortDateString()).ToString();
string enddate = System.Data.SqlTypes.SqlDateTime.Parse(dtpend.Value.ToShortDateString()).ToString();


Farshid
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 12320962
Got this error..., when i pressed the cmdget button

An unhandled exception of type 'System.FormatException' occurred in mscorlib.dll

Additional information: String was not recognized as a valid DateTime

points to this line "string enddate = SqlDateTime.Parse(dtpend.Value.ToShortDateString()).ToString();"

in order to show the value i just done this..
txttotalcost.Text = command.ToString(); - is this correct?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 12321493
ahh the error is something to do with the format as i want to do it in uk format date/month/year

its doing it in month/date/year
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Farshid-Zaker
ID: 12321537
Here is the complete code. I did not understand what you mean by command.ToString()??? Try to use this code.

OleDbConnection con = new OleDbConnection(".........");
con.Open();

string startdate = (new System.Data.SqlTypes.SqlDateTime(dtpstart.Value)).ToString();
string enddate = (new System.Data.SqlTypes.SqlDateTime(dtpend.Value)).ToString();

OleDbCommand command = new OleDbCommand("SELECT sum(tblcost.cost), tblhotel.hotelid  FROM tblhotel INNER JOIN tblcost ON tblhotel.hotelid = tblcost.hotelid INNER JOIN tbldate ON tblcost.dateid = tbldate.dateid WHERE tbldate.dateid >= " + stratdate + " AND tbldate.dateid <= " + enddate + " AND tblhotel.hotelid = " + cbohotel.SelectedValue.ToString() , con);

long result = Int32.Parse(command.ExecuteScalar());
con.Close();

Farshid
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 12321595
(339): Argument '1': cannot convert from 'object' to 'string'
(339): The best overloaded method match for 'int.Parse(string)' has some invalid arguments
point to this "long result = Int32.Parse(command.ExecuteScalar());"
got these error, what i meant was how do i display the result in command in mt text box called txttotalcost.

thanks David
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Farshid-Zaker
ID: 12321698
Try this:
long result = Int32.Parse(command.ExecuteScalar().ToString());

Farshid
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 12339697
ok tried that and got

An unhandled exception of type 'System.Data.OleDb.OleDbException' occurred in system.data.dll, and points to that line long result = Int32.Parse(command.ExecuteScalar().ToString());

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Farshid-Zaker
ID: 12356865
please copy your code here. I will review and finalize it.

Farshid
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 12358198
public frmPriceFinder()
            {
                  
                  InitializeComponent();
                  

                  string cs = @"provider=Microsoft.JET.OLEDB.4.0;data source=hotelcosts.mdb";
                  
                  OleDbConnection conn = new OleDbConnection(cs);
                  
            
            OleDbDataAdapter hotels = new OleDbDataAdapter("Select hotelid, hotelname FROM tblhotel ORDER BY hotelname",conn);
            OleDbDataAdapter hotelcosts = new OleDbDataAdapter("SELECT tblcost.costid, tblcost.dateid, tblcost.hotelid, tbldate.thedate FROM tblcost INNER JOIN tbldate ON tblcost.dateid = tbldate.dateid WHERE tbldate.thedate=" + dtpstart,conn);
                   DataSet dsf = new DataSet();
                  
                  hotels.Fill(dsf,"Hotels");
            
                  cbohotel.DataSource = dsf.Tables["Hotels"];
                  cbohotel.DisplayMember = "hotelname";
                  
                  cbohotel.ValueMember = "hotelname";

            
            }

            /// <summary>
            /// Clean up any resources being used.
            /// </summary>
            protected override void Dispose( bool disposing )
            {
                  if( disposing )
                  {
                        if(components != null)
                        {
                              components.Dispose();
                        }
                  }
                  base.Dispose( disposing );
            }

            #region Windows Form Designer generated code
            /// <summary>
            /// Required method for Designer support - do not modify
            /// the contents of this method with the code editor.
            /// </summary>
            private void InitializeComponent()
            {
                  this.components = new System.ComponentModel.Container();
                  System.Resources.ResourceManager resources = new System.Resources.ResourceManager(typeof(frmPriceFinder));
                  this.ImgList = new System.Windows.Forms.ImageList(this.components);
                  this.mainMenu1 = new System.Windows.Forms.MainMenu();
                  this.menuItem1 = new System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem();
                  this.menuItem2 = new System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem();
                  this.toolBar1 = new System.Windows.Forms.ToolBar();
                  this.toolBarButton1 = new System.Windows.Forms.ToolBarButton();
                  this.toolBarButton2 = new System.Windows.Forms.ToolBarButton();
                  this.dtpend = new System.Windows.Forms.DateTimePicker();
                  this.lblreturn = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
                  this.lbldepart = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
                  this.dtpstart = new System.Windows.Forms.DateTimePicker();
                  this.lblhotel = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
                  this.cbohotel = new System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox();
                  this.lblsummary = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
                  this.lblhotel2 = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
                  this.lblduration = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
                  this.lblcost = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
                  this.lblhotelvalue = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
                  this.txttotalcost = new System.Windows.Forms.TextBox();
                  this.dataGrid1 = new System.Windows.Forms.DataGrid();
                  this.cmdget = new System.Windows.Forms.Button();
                  ((System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize)(this.dataGrid1)).BeginInit();
                  this.SuspendLayout();
                  //
                  // ImgList
                  //
                  this.ImgList.ColorDepth = System.Windows.Forms.ColorDepth.Depth24Bit;
                  this.ImgList.ImageSize = new System.Drawing.Size(25, 25);
                  this.ImgList.ImageStream = ((System.Windows.Forms.ImageListStreamer)(resources.GetObject("ImgList.ImageStream")));
                  this.ImgList.TransparentColor = System.Drawing.Color.Transparent;
                  //
                  // mainMenu1
                  //
                  this.mainMenu1.MenuItems.AddRange(new System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem[] {
                                                                                                                                this.menuItem1});
                  //
                  // menuItem1
                  //
                  this.menuItem1.Index = 0;
                  this.menuItem1.MenuItems.AddRange(new System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem[] {
                                                                                                                                this.menuItem2});
                  this.menuItem1.Text = "&File";
                  //
                  // menuItem2
                  //
                  this.menuItem2.Index = 0;
                  this.menuItem2.Text = "E&xit";
                  //
                  // toolBar1
                  //
                  this.toolBar1.Buttons.AddRange(new System.Windows.Forms.ToolBarButton[] {
                                                                                                                                    this.toolBarButton1,
                                                                                                                                    this.toolBarButton2});
                  this.toolBar1.ButtonSize = new System.Drawing.Size(25, 25);
                  this.toolBar1.DropDownArrows = true;
                  this.toolBar1.ImageList = this.ImgList;
                  this.toolBar1.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(0, 0);
                  this.toolBar1.Name = "toolBar1";
                  this.toolBar1.ShowToolTips = true;
                  this.toolBar1.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(656, 37);
                  this.toolBar1.TabIndex = 8;
                  this.toolBar1.ButtonClick += new System.Windows.Forms.ToolBarButtonClickEventHandler(this.toolBar1_ButtonClick);
                  //
                  // toolBarButton1
                  //
                  this.toolBarButton1.ImageIndex = 0;
                  //
                  // toolBarButton2
                  //
                  this.toolBarButton2.ImageIndex = 2;
                  //
                  // dtpend
                  //
                  this.dtpend.CalendarTitleBackColor = System.Drawing.Color.Navy;
                  this.dtpend.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(400, 80);
                  this.dtpend.Name = "dtpend";
                  this.dtpend.TabIndex = 12;
                  //
                  // lblreturn
                  //
                  this.lblreturn.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(344, 80);
                  this.lblreturn.Name = "lblreturn";
                  this.lblreturn.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(48, 23);
                  this.lblreturn.TabIndex = 11;
                  this.lblreturn.Text = "Return:";
                  //
                  // lbldepart
                  //
                  this.lbldepart.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(24, 80);
                  this.lbldepart.Name = "lbldepart";
                  this.lbldepart.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(72, 23);
                  this.lbldepart.TabIndex = 10;
                  this.lbldepart.Text = "Departure:";
                  //
                  // dtpstart
                  //
                  this.dtpstart.CalendarTitleBackColor = System.Drawing.Color.Navy;
                  this.dtpstart.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(96, 80);
                  this.dtpstart.MaxDate = new System.DateTime(2006, 12, 2, 0, 0, 0, 0);
                  this.dtpstart.MinDate = new System.DateTime(2004, 10, 14, 0, 0, 0, 0);
                  this.dtpstart.Name = "dtpstart";
                  this.dtpstart.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(216, 20);
                  this.dtpstart.TabIndex = 9;
                  //
                  // lblhotel
                  //
                  this.lblhotel.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(24, 112);
                  this.lblhotel.Name = "lblhotel";
                  this.lblhotel.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(40, 23);
                  this.lblhotel.TabIndex = 14;
                  this.lblhotel.Text = "Hotel:";
                  //
                  // cbohotel
                  //
                  this.cbohotel.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(96, 112);
                  this.cbohotel.Name = "cbohotel";
                  this.cbohotel.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(216, 21);
                  this.cbohotel.TabIndex = 13;
                  this.cbohotel.SelectedIndexChanged += new System.EventHandler(this.cbohotel_SelectedIndexChanged);
                  //
                  // lblsummary
                  //
                  this.lblsummary.Font = new System.Drawing.Font("Microsoft Sans Serif", 12F, System.Drawing.FontStyle.Underline, System.Drawing.GraphicsUnit.Point, ((System.Byte)(0)));
                  this.lblsummary.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(96, 160);
                  this.lblsummary.Name = "lblsummary";
                  this.lblsummary.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(80, 24);
                  this.lblsummary.TabIndex = 15;
                  this.lblsummary.Text = "Summary";
                  //
                  // lblhotel2
                  //
                  this.lblhotel2.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(96, 208);
                  this.lblhotel2.Name = "lblhotel2";
                  this.lblhotel2.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(40, 23);
                  this.lblhotel2.TabIndex = 16;
                  this.lblhotel2.Text = "Hotel:";
                  //
                  // lblduration
                  //
                  this.lblduration.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(96, 232);
                  this.lblduration.Name = "lblduration";
                  this.lblduration.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(56, 24);
                  this.lblduration.TabIndex = 17;
                  this.lblduration.Text = "Duration:";
                  //
                  // lblcost
                  //
                  this.lblcost.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(96, 256);
                  this.lblcost.Name = "lblcost";
                  this.lblcost.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(40, 24);
                  this.lblcost.TabIndex = 18;
                  this.lblcost.Text = "Cost:";
                  //
                  // lblhotelvalue
                  //
                  this.lblhotelvalue.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(144, 208);
                  this.lblhotelvalue.Name = "lblhotelvalue";
                  this.lblhotelvalue.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(88, 24);
                  this.lblhotelvalue.TabIndex = 19;
                  //
                  // txttotalcost
                  //
                  this.txttotalcost.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(136, 256);
                  this.txttotalcost.Name = "txttotalcost";
                  this.txttotalcost.TabIndex = 20;
                  this.txttotalcost.Text = "";
                  //
                  // dataGrid1
                  //
                  this.dataGrid1.DataMember = "";
                  this.dataGrid1.HeaderForeColor = System.Drawing.SystemColors.ControlText;
                  this.dataGrid1.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(304, 168);
                  this.dataGrid1.Name = "dataGrid1";
                  this.dataGrid1.TabIndex = 21;
                  //
                  // cmdget
                  //
                  this.cmdget.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(344, 112);
                  this.cmdget.Name = "cmdget";
                  this.cmdget.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(64, 32);
                  this.cmdget.TabIndex = 22;
                  this.cmdget.Text = "Search";
                  this.cmdget.Click += new System.EventHandler(this.cmdget_Click);
                  //
                  // frmPriceFinder
                  //
                  this.AutoScaleBaseSize = new System.Drawing.Size(5, 13);
                  this.ClientSize = new System.Drawing.Size(656, 305);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.cmdget);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.dataGrid1);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.txttotalcost);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.lblhotelvalue);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.lblcost);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.lblduration);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.lblhotel2);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.lblsummary);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.lblhotel);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.cbohotel);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.dtpend);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.lblreturn);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.lbldepart);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.dtpstart);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.toolBar1);
                  this.Menu = this.mainMenu1;
                  this.Name = "frmPriceFinder";
                  this.Text = "Pricefinder";
                  ((System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize)(this.dataGrid1)).EndInit();
                  this.ResumeLayout(false);

            }
            #endregion

            private void toolBar1_ButtonClick(object sender, System.Windows.Forms.ToolBarButtonClickEventArgs e)
            {
                  frmconfig openfrmconfig = new frmconfig();
                  openfrmconfig.Focus();
            }

            private void cbohotel_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
                  lblhotelvalue.Text = cbohotel.SelectedValue.ToString();
            }

            private void cmdget_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
                  OleDbConnection con = new OleDbConnection("provider=Microsoft.JET.OLEDB.4.0;data source=hotelcosts.mdb");
                  con.Open();

                  string startdate = SqlDateTime.Parse(dtpstart.Value.ToShortDateString()).ToString();
                  string enddate = SqlDateTime.Parse(dtpend.Value.ToShortDateString()).ToString();

                  //OleDbCommand command = new OleDbCommand("SELECT sum(tblcost.cost), tblhotel.hotelid  FROM tblhotel INNER JOIN tblcost ON tblhotel.hotelid = tblcost.hotelid INNER JOIN tbldate ON tblcost.dateid = tbldate.dateid WHERE tbldate.thedate >= " + startdate + " AND tbldate.dateid <= " + enddate + " group by tblhotel.hotelid", con);
                  OleDbCommand command = new OleDbCommand("SELECT sum(tblcost.cost), tblhotel.hotelid  FROM tblhotel INNER JOIN tblcost ON tblhotel.hotelid = tblcost.hotelid INNER JOIN tbldate ON tblcost.dateid = tbldate.dateid WHERE tbldate.dateid >= " + startdate + " AND tbldate.dateid <= " + enddate + " AND tblhotel.hotelid = " + cbohotel.SelectedValue.ToString() , con);
                  long result = Int32.Parse(command.ExecuteScalar().ToString());
                  con.Close();

                  
                  MessageBox.Show(command.ToString());

            }

            

            

            
      }
}
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Farshid-Zaker
ID: 12363853
Hi,
I created the database and a project containing your source. You should change the cmdget_Click method body with the following code:

         private void cmdget_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
          {
               OleDbConnection con = new OleDbConnection("provider=Microsoft.JET.OLEDB.4.0;data source=hotelcosts.mdb");
               con.Open();

               string startdate = dtpstart.Value.ToString("#d/MMM/yyyy#");
               string enddate = dtpend.Value.ToString("#d/MMM/yyyy#");

               //OleDbCommand command = new OleDbCommand("SELECT sum(tblcost.cost), tblhotel.hotelid  FROM tblhotel INNER JOIN tblcost ON tblhotel.hotelid = tblcost.hotelid INNER JOIN tbldate ON tblcost.dateid = tbldate.dateid WHERE tbldate.thedate >= " + startdate + " AND tbldate.dateid <= " + enddate + " group by tblhotel.hotelid", con);
               OleDbCommand command = new OleDbCommand("SELECT Sum([cost]), TBLHOTEL.hotelid FROM (TBLCOST INNER JOIN TBLDATE ON TBLCOST.dateid = TBLDATE.dateid) INNER JOIN TBLHOTEL ON TBLCOST.hotelid = TBLHOTEL.hotelid WHERE tbldate.thedate >= " + startdate + " AND tbldate.thedate <= " + enddate + " AND tblhotel.hotelid=" + cbohotel.SelectedValue.ToString() + " GROUP BY TBLHOTEL.hotelid" , con);
               long result = Int32.Parse(command.ExecuteScalar().ToString());
               con.Close();

               
               // I don't know what this line means??? MessageBox.Show(command.ToString());

          }

<Farshid/>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 12367855
got another break error on this line

long result = Int32.Parse(command.ExecuteScalar().ToString());

 // I don't know what this line means??? MessageBox.Show(command.ToString()); = i wanted to show the cost, in a mesagebox.

Ok what i have done is uploaded the code and database(zipped) this might help us solve the problem...

www.whathappenedwhen.co.uk/sample.zip


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Farshid-Zaker
ID: 12368014
when trying to download, I got a file with zero bytes size.
Please send it to fzaker at gmail dot com.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 12368031
sent..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 12368048
oh got a message back saying failed to deliver

 ive uploaded again, FTP error last time, should be fine now
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Farshid-Zaker
ID: 12368972
ok, downloading now.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Farshid-Zaker earned 1200 total points
ID: 12369154
change line 61 of file frmPriceFinder.cs to following:
instead of
      cbohotel.ValueMember = "hotelname";

insert:
      cbohotel.ValueMember = "hotelid";

<Farshid/>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 12369319
ok, but how do i get the total value to display in txttotalcost?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 12369387
ignore last post,

cheers for all your help
0