Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SUS Synchronization

Posted on 2004-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am using SUS for the first time when I go to synch the server there are 300 plus updates.

I know that my clients do not need all of these. Is there any way to segregate which updates are downloaded or do I have to do them all?

I am using Win 2000 Server my clients are XP Pro

If I have to do them all does that mean my each time I synch in the future every update Microsoft puts out I get?
0
Comment
Question by:zyanj
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 150 total points
ID: 12318544
yep. You will get them all, as you are replicating the microsoft site for updates. All versions are catered for. So you need to have a lot of space.

Works well though.

It won't download them all again though, just updated updates.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12318554
just something for later... this site is excellent to make sure everything is working correctly http://www.pdxconsulting.com/sus/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12318583
Microtech's answer sounds right, you can whittle it down to language, but that's pretty much it.  Hey, at least it's free!
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyanj
ID: 12318694
This is zyanj again

I chose English only... but for the .Net Framework SP2 I am getting every language?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12318709
yeah so did I. And for one other thing I think also. annoying but nothing I can see that i could do to stop it.
0