Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need to know if there is an Emulator for IBM compatible software for LINUX OS

Posted on 2004-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have two pieces of banking software that I would like to be able to use on a linux system instead of a Windows XP, is there emulation software and how does it work...... Thanks for any help........
0
Comment
Question by:georgopanos
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:blkline
blkline earned 1050 total points
ID: 12319153
If you want to run WindowsXP software on Linux, and your machine is hefty enough to run it, then you'll want to look at VMWare.  (http://www.vmware.com).   It allows you to create a virtual machine on which you'll run XP  (while still booted into Linux -- we're not talking dual boot here).  Last I checked VMWare was $199

If the software can run on an OS like Win98, then you can use a similar program called Win4Lin, produced by NetTraverse.  (http://www.netravers.com).   It provides virtualization for Win9x.   It has significantly lower requirements in machine power and green energy (about $89).

I have used both of these.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TRobertson earned 450 total points
ID: 12320207
To run windows software on linux use WINE or the commercially supported version CrossOver Office.  I use CrossOver due to it eases the software installation procedure.  If I can not get the software to run in CrossOver then i always have VMWare installed and I bootup Windows in a virtual machine.
0