Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Outlook Rules

Posted on 2004-10-15
9
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello,

I'm not exactly sure this can be done, but here goes.  Every hour an e-mail is sent out.  The subject of the e-mail contains the time the information was pulled:

8:00 am, 9:00 am, 10:00 am, 11:00 am and so on.  In the body of the e-mail, it will contain a percentage.  What I want to do, is set out sound files that will play the time & percentage.

Meaning that, when an e-mail is recieved, the sound file that's played will say something like, "As for 9 am, your Customer Care's A-Rate is 5 %".

I don't really so much as have a problem in setting that up.  I have the sound files, & I know how to create rules.  But my problem is that the percentage is in the body of the e-mail.  And not only that, but there's many percentages in there.  Somehow the last percentage to be entered into the e-mail would have to be decifered out of it.

Does any of that make sense?
0
Comment
Question by:xp310
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1200 total points
ID: 12319083
Now can you not do this

How many percentages do you have ...

While creating a new rule, there is an option of " with specific words in the subject", have you tried to click on specific words and fill it up with 5% or whatever percentage you have..

Try to send yourself a couple of emails with different percentage , have those percentages listed here and see if it would play the correct sound file..
0
 

Author Comment

by:xp310
ID: 12319675
I can set it to look for specific words in the subject:  What that would contain the time.  And I can set it to look for specific %'s in the body.  But the problem is, is that the Rule needs to only look at the last percentage listed.

Cause as the hours pass, it may contain many percentages, it needs to decifer what the last one was entered.

Does that make sense?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12319751
xp310,

hmm.. not clear.. but let me try .let us say you have 5 percentages 5% , 10%,15%,20%,30%

Now if you create 5 rules having each of these then any email coming with one of the above percentages would be directed to do whatever it needs to be done..

Why cant u do something like above ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xp310
ID: 12319786
But, if the e-mail contains several percentages, won't it find all of those percentages & pay all the files?  When infact it should only be looking at the last one that's entered?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12319873
Ah.. you never told about several percentages in one email.. I guess we have some limited rule settings in outlook and trying to do a complex job..

0
 

Author Comment

by:xp310
ID: 12320181
Hmm, I did mention it in my first posting.  I probably could have been more clearer on that.  Sorry for the confusion regarding that.

As for as this, ya.  I kinda doubt I'll be able to pull it off.  I just figured I'd give it a shot & see if anyone had a solution to this.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DJBinks
DJBinks earned 150 total points
ID: 12322544
Hi,

     We could put together a VBA script that scanned the incoming messages and determined the last percentage listed.  It could then launch the appropriate sound file(s).  Could you provide a sample of the email that is being sent to you as well as the naming convention for your sound files?  Also, what version of Outlook are you running?

Binks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:k-do
k-do earned 150 total points
ID: 12323135
Hi zp310 -

Is there any other text around the final percentage? (i.e. total or A-Rate)

If there's other text surrounding the specific percentage that you want, you could add that text to your rule.

Hope this helps,

Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:xp310
ID: 12344435
All,

I will be closing this question.  I have another question posted here at EE, which I didn't realize until now, but with my other question being answered, it avoids the problems I was having which avoids this question entirely.

I will be splitting the points between everyone who was involved in my question.  I appreciate everyone taking the time to get involved with my question.

Thank you.
0