Solved

How can I log into my linux box from home?

Posted on 2004-10-15
14
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm using mandrake 10.  I'm new to linux and  I have setup a webserver but I want to make changes from home and be able to log into the machine to at least edit the website page.

How can I do this?

0
Comment
Question by:SiliconDirect
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12319091
You can use secure shell.

Just:

   ssh youruser@yourwebserver.yourdomain.com

The software is most likely installed on both machines already.    The only thing that you'll need to ensure on the web server is that you have allowed port 22 through the firewall (if you have one on the machine) and that the sshd daemon is running.

You didn't mention what your home OS was.  Initially I thought it was Linux.  But if it's Windows then you'll need a program such as winscp  (www.winscp.org)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SiliconDirect
ID: 12319844
This is the address:  24.57.49.205

I don't have a registered name. Just a project for now.  I tried typing that in a browser on the web and it didn't connect.


ssh user@24.57.49.205

What could be wrong?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mmartha
ID: 12320401
the ssh user@host command was suggested for a linux box trying to access another linux box.

If you are trying to access linux from a windows pc, download the client for doing this as blkline commented: " (...) But if it's Windows then you'll need a program such as winscp  (www.winscp.org)".

Another one would be "putty" (http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/) but winscp looks more user friendly.

:) Good luck! :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:SiliconDirect
ID: 12320747
Ya I have putty available and I am using a windows machine to try and access the linux box.
But when I try and connect using just the ip address the green cursor on putty just sits there and the program then closes. I guess it can't connect
Why not?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mmartha
ID: 12321772
It is connecting. In Putty, when there's no connection to the sshd, you get a "Connection refused" error from the server. When there's no connection to the server (the box) you get a "host unknown" error or something like that. :P

I used to have a similar problem because of my dns configuration... But that's a long shot.

Sorry that I'm not really helping. :(

lil'mmartha
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12323443
winaxe is best but it not free $90

xwindows gui ssh

They have 30 day demo

http://labf.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12324270
Ya I have putty available and I am using a windows machine to try and access the linux box.
But when I try and connect using just the ip address the green cursor on putty just sits there and the program then closes. I guess it can't connect
Why not?

Take a look -- I think that putty is trying to connect via telnet (port 23).  Ensure that the "SSH" (port 22) is checked.  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:SiliconDirect
ID: 12324628
When I try to connect I see the green cursor....after the putty program just closes.

The putty proggie is set to port 22
0
 

Author Comment

by:SiliconDirect
ID: 12324733
It says "connection closed by remote host"
0
 

Author Comment

by:SiliconDirect
ID: 12324785
I also cannot ping the linux box wan on from my windows box.

Wan ip of my linux server
24.57.49.205
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12324790
When you attempt to connect do you get a PuTTY security alert box, stating that the server's host key is not cached?  If not, is it possible that another window is somehow covering it?   If not, then my guess is that you have a firewall on your Mandrake box that is not allowing incoming SSH connections.

Log on to your Mandrake box as root, then execute:

iptables -L > iptables.out

Post the contents of iptables.out and let's have a look.


The only other thing I can think to do is to turn on logging for PuTTY.  Under "session" choose logging, then "all session output".  Now go back to session and attempt to connect.   Once that fails and you exit the program then you should have a "putty.log" file (or equivalent) available.  Take a look and see what it is suggesting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SiliconDirect
ID: 12332706
The server is linux and the home PC is windows xp.
 Do I still have to allow port 22 through the firewall?
Does this have to do with the security settings I set on my server during install?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
blkline earned 100 total points
ID: 12334116
Absolutely!

If you don't allow port 22 through your firewall then you'll not be able to connect.  I don't know enough about Mandrake but if you issue the command I gave earlier (iptables -L > iptables.out) and post the results I can tell you if that is your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SiliconDirect
ID: 12334745
I got it working by lowering the security settings but I will give blkline the points for the persistent help and the cool ftp program suggested.

Hey where does the "iptables -L > iptables.out " command put the iptables.out file? I did that but I could not find the files.

Thanks!
0