Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Evaluating .NET MS DataGrid

Posted on 2004-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi,

 I am currently evaluating the .Net MS DataGrid
 
Can anybody help me with the following questions

1) Is it possible to make individual cells read only
2) Is it possible to define input masks for individual cells i.e numeric only or date only
3) Is it possible to make cells as type password so that any data enterred is in the form "****"
4)Is there a facility to highlight entire row by clicking on a cell
5) is there a facility double click on a row and fire up an Event
6) Is there a facility to add conbo boxes or other controls to individuall cells
7)Is there a facility to add and delete rows to the datagrid

Many Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:anwarmir
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:natloz
ID: 12319512
1) Yes
2) Not sure
3) Not sure
4) Not sure
5) Yes
6) Yes
7) Yes
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12319638
1) Yes
2) Yes
3) Yes
4) Yes
5) Yes
6) Yes
7) Yes
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12319690
if you look at this link, there are examples on how to implement most of your questions

http://www.syncfusion.com/FAQ/WinForms/default.asp#44

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12320052
You better switch to a "real" grid. Do you know that you can get ComponentOne grids fro free from http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/vbrkit/
0
 

Author Comment

by:anwarmir
ID: 12337344
Hi Thanks,
Although now I know that all the features are available. Is it possible if some one could tell me how easy is it to implement these features relative to other Datagrid controls such as WinGrid from infragistics. Your help would  be appreciated.

It's real urgent need to prodce a document by tomorrow

Thanks

Anwar
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 2000 total points
ID: 12345376
Well it is much easier to use the datagrid from infragistics or componentOne, because they have implemented most of the features you want already  without writing a lot of code yourself. Where as in the standard datagrid you have to build them yourself, some are real easy but some, like 1,2,3 aren't that easy to implement.
0