Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ClientDataSet Problem D7 (Variant or safe array is locked)

Posted on 2004-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,493 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all,
i have a client dataset that reads an XML file.
it has been working for ages, on my machine and a fellow programmers.
we have both been developing a new product for a while now.

we have just tried to run the software on a new machine (just receintly), and we get an error :
'Variant or safe array is locked'

this error is occuring on the 'fClientDataset.LoadFromFile(FileName);'
line.

now why would it work for me and other D7 developer, but not a test machine?
(that has D3,D5 on it but not D7)
and how do i fix ETC?

Thanks in advance
Kristian.
0
Comment
Question by:Kristian
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 300 total points
ID: 12319312
post copied and pasted (just to save time on typing :-) )

It is caused by a corrupt midas.dll.   I also found answers in google groups that showed this fixed this error for other people as well.  
First: startmenu->run->regsvr32 /u "c:\windows\system32\midas.dll"
 
Then: Update your midas.dll in c:\windows\system32 (for XP, other windows versions vary) and startmenu->run->regsvr32 "c:\windows\system32\midas.dll"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12319429
Personally, I prefer to use the XMLDocument class to read XML files. For any further processing, XML stylesheets will be your biggest friends. :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kristian
ID: 12321203
It was actually the version of the midas.dll in the windows\system32 directory that was the problem.
(thats gonna be fun to maintain).
Cheers for stearing me in the right direction though.
(as you mentioned midas though i twigged i should have checked it anyway).

once again thanks
Kristian

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 12321387
@ It was actually the version of the midas.dll in the windows\system32 directory that was the problem.

So why a B grade?
0