Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

archive here, archive there - how to combine them

Posted on 2004-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Have user that archived his mail to a local drive, then changed locations to his
network drive.  They are different.  Both contain needed information.
How do I combine them?

Notes 6.2, xp/2000
0
Comment
Question by:hank1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
HappyFunBall earned 200 total points
ID: 12319903
Simplest way:  Copy and paste docs from one archive to the other, then remove the unnecessary archive.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12320392
Low tech can be the best tech, ey?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hank1
ID: 12320494
HapppyFunBall
One last one ...
What if there are documents that are contained in both.  Will
I get two copies?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HappyFunBall
ID: 12320649
yes, your best bet is to sort the All Docs view by date on both databases and see if you can avoid making duplicates
0