Solved

Need HELP!! Can boot, but cant use start menu, cant use run, need to fix in DOS?????

Posted on 2004-10-15
41
501 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
It is the Friday from hell.

I came in this morning, tried to boot my computer, and i received an error message at the  logon screen.

SVChost.exe memory error.  Click ok to terminate or cancel to debug.  I have rebooted several times trying both options, neither work.

When my screen finally loads, I get the desktop but every 5 seconds my icons and start menu, task bar all disapear so  I can't click start, run, or anything for that matter because they flash too quick.  The only thing I can get to work is task manager.

I tried booting in Save Mode and had the same problem.  I don't know any DOS commands so not sure what to do.  Please help.

I am running WIN XP, on a PIII computer.  
0
Comment
Question by:GDoucette
  • 19
  • 16
  • 4
  • +2
41 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 12319709
Hello GDoucette =)

Can u try this ??

HOW TO: Start the System Restore Tool from a Command Prompt in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=304449
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12319809
I receive the error message System Restore is turned off and cannot be turned on in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:VBtorment
ID: 12319899
put in your WinXP CD and reboot from CD and than do a repair
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12319940
yeah perform a Repair as its same for Safemode so we cannot blame the hardware or softwares =\

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315341

How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12320200
Do you have the Aventail Connect virtual private network (VPN) program installed?  If so, this (includes workaround and the svchost issue).

http://support.microsoft.com/Default.aspx?kbid=315351

Also recommend using a good updated viruscan program with updates and scan all drives.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12320249
A description of Svchost.exe in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314056

Check all your running processes, although more than one interface can use the Svchost process; some clash and can cause this type of problem.

Synopsis from the above link; click it for more detail.
To view the list of services that are running in Svchost: 1. Click Start on the Windows taskbar, and then click Run.
2. In the Open box, type CMD, and then press ENTER.
3. Type Tasklist /SVC, and then press ENTER.
Tasklist displays a list of active processes. The /SVC switch shows the list of active services in each process. For more information about a process, type the following command, and then press ENTER:
Tasklist /FI "PID eq processID" (with the quotation marks)
The following example of Tasklist output shows two instances of Svchost.exe that are running.

How to perform advanced clean-boot troubleshooting in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;316434
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12320262
If you don't have Administrative rights, check with your Administrator to help you if none of this has helped you resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12320272
Ok I am in the configuration utility setup.  Where can I find the boot from option?

Or am I in the wrong place?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12320321
what are u trying to do GD,,,, a repair ??
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12320329
YEs,  I am trying to boot from the CD.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12320349
then u shud be in BIOS to set the boot order to boot from the CD first !!
to get into BIOS note down the key which it asks at the first BIOS logo... something like, "press Del to Enter BIOS setup" etc etc !!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12320382
My options are F11 for product recovery or Ctrl S for config utility.

I don't a BIOS option,  I am just going to try different keys till I get it. I guess.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12320458
tell me the make and model of ur system, i'll try to check out the BIOS settings for it :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12320521
DEL at boot doesn't get you into the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12320719
IBM Net Vista

Type 6579-K9U
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12320739
No Delete doesn't do anything
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12320808
its the F1 key,,, start ur system and immediatley press it and keep pressing it until u get the BIOS settings !!
Then in Startup Menu, u will have to change the Startup Sequence to set the CD as first boot device !! :)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12320889
The F1 key is bringing me into the System Configuration Utility.

So far the only thing that I can do is boot into safe mode with command prompt, so can I do anything in command prompt?

What about booting to a floppy does that still work?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12320929
cant u goto the Startup menu with the help of arrow keys ??
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12321067
doesn't that require that I am in the BIOS?  I can't get into the bios only system configuration utility.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12321106
ok GD.... if u are in system configuration utility, then can u see there a Startup Menu and when u will go there u will see a Startup Sequence, where u have to set the CD !!

this "System Configuration Utility" is a modified name for "BIOS settings" in modern IT world :)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12321157
Ok I made a boot disk,  I am told I am missing a file.  I copied the dll file onto a floppy.

If I start in Command Prompt.  How can I copy the file?

What are the commands?

It needs to be installed into %system32%/


Thanks,
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12321227
In the Config/Setup Utility I have the following:

System Summary
Product Data
Devices an IO ports
Start Options
Date and Time
System Security
Advanced Setup
Power Management


In Start Options

Keyboard Numlock State
Keyboard Speed
Diskettless  Operation
Keyboardless Operation Mode
POST
Power on Logos
Option Key
network boot prompt
power on status
Virus Detection

that is it
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12321432
what's in Advanced Setup ??
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12321472
Advanced Setup has:

PCI Control
Plug and Play Control
Processor Control

I have no problem reformatting this drive if needed.  But I would want to hook it up to another computer has a slave and copy over the import files first.  I would need help with that.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12321536
>> I have no problem reformatting this drive if needed.

But how wud u do that, if u cannot set the boot order to boot from the CD first ??
from F11 Product Recovery method ??
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12321554
Yes,  I would use product recovery.

But we rely heavily on email here and I have a .pst file.  I need that file off my computer.  Everything else is stored on the server, I can get everything else back, except for my .pst.  So I need that.  

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12321784
Here is an update.

I was able to log on normally and I was quick enough to open System Restore, and turn it on.

I then rebooted into Safe Mode with command prompt and ran that restore utility.  When it came up it disappeared just as quick, just like the other programs were doing.

I have pretty much concluded I need to run product recovery, unless anyone knows away to fix this in DOS
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12321846
hmmmmmm first thing,,,, there is no use of turning on System Restore now, coz we have no Past points to roll back =\

second thing,,, u have posted the new question in hardware section on how to slave ur drive, get the help from there, slave ur drive, copy ur .pst file and all ur required data, and then use F11 recovery method to restore the factory settings, it will give u the option of Repair also, u can try it also before a complete format and install !!
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&q1=NetVista+recovery&uid=psg1MIGR-4L4P53&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&cc=us&lang=en

third thing, there is a person who has pretty much same symptoms as u are facing >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21169556.html
So im not sure if a recent windows update is doing all this or a new virus has born !! =\
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12321886
Exactly the same problem.  And yes I did a windows update yesterday.  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12321919
>> And yes I did a windows update yesterday.

hmmmm if we wud know the update id and if we cud boot with the XP CD, we cud use Recovery Console to uninstall that update for checking if this can solve all this mess !! =\
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12321940
Any other ideas for booting with the CD, I just don't see anything in that console?

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12321958
IBM is so stupid that they have not given the instructions on their support site on how to access BIOS to set the boot order >:(
i found this one, but and we have already tried and failed in it >> http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:3wL6N12l6j8J:www.bc.edu/offices/help/meta-elements/pdf/recoverycd.pdf+IBM+NetVista+key+BIOS&hl=en
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 12322946
Isn't it booting to the cd when it's giving you the option for F11 for product recovery? I'm guessing it is booting to cd, however you don't have an actual XP disk, just a recovery cd.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12322983
I have the XP CD, but F11 is the IBM Product Recovery that reformats the computer.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12323007
Well here is an update.  I have attached this drive to another machine and can browse.  I have copied my coveted pst file.  So I am happy.  I am running a virus scan on it right now.  

Do you have any suggestions of anything I can try while its on the other machine so that when I put it in mine it works?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12323303
GD, download this pdf >> http://www.acs.nmu.edu/desktop/a30quickref.pdf
goto page 29, and there they have given the instructions to set the Startup Sequence, and they are saying that that darn key is F12 !! =\
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12323336
Figures!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12323343
You have the XP CD, you can goto Recovery Console to uninstall the KB834707 >> http://support.microsoft.com/?id=834707
Its the recent update(released on 12th of October) and causing too much headache in the machines where there was an unseccessful or incomplete installtion of SP2 !! :-?

If u can boot into Recovery Console, let me know and i will point u to the full instructions of uninstalling this update from there !!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GDoucette
ID: 12340495
So this is what ended up happening.

I read all the docs on booting with the BIOS.  Only F1 and F11 did something.  I could not get into the BIOS.  I could use the floppy.  I created floppy repair disks, I tried boot disks, nothing worked.  I finally ended up using F11 and reformatting.

We also ran into this problem on another computer.  It didn't have the same error that I had,  it did have the error described by Virtual Guy.  I tried  getting into the BIOS with that one as well and nothing worked.  That computer, was a spare so I didn't spend too much time boefore I F11'd it.

The problem with IBM is they no longer send machines with Boot disks, so if you run into a problem, your pretty much screwed.  

I learned alot through this whole process and am very thankful this happened to my computer and no one elses.

Gen
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12340657
>> The problem with IBM is they no longer send machines with Boot disks, so if you run into a problem, your pretty much screwed.

yeah i can guess,,,,, they just supply a hidden partition with the recovery image which can only Format and Fresh install =\
0