Solved

running out of room

Posted on 2004-10-15
17
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
We have a Dell PowerEdge 2500. Running Win2k Server
The disk was partitioned to a 4GB and 13GB
The 4GB is dynamic the 13 GB is basic. The problem is that my 4GB is running out of room.
What is the best way to convert it back to a basic disk so that my software(Paragon partition ManagerProfessional) can allow me to resize. There is not enought room on the disk to allow the software to convert it back to a basic(think it need 15% free to do so)
0
Comment
Question by:bradfork
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12319802
You can't convert from dynamic to basic.
"WARNING: Upgrading a disk to dynamic storage will render the entire disk unreadable to operating systems other than Windows 2000. This is a one-way process. In order to change back to basic disk format, the drive must be repartitioned."
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;175761

You will need to copy your data somewhere else first. I recommend using Norton Ghost. Though I am not sure if Ghost will be able to read the dynamic partition to be honest. You may need to copy all the data to a basic disk befoe using Ghost.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12319975
You could convert the 13GB to Dynamic and span the 4GB to the 13GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradfork
ID: 12320036
how do you do that
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12320081
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12320115
That's not entirely true.  HOWEVER, Doing what I suggest MIGHT cause more problems - or it might successfully convert the disk back.  

Assuming the disk is not part of a RAID set, then you can try this - BUT MAKE SURE YOU HAVE BACKUPS!

See this link for a discussion on the topic:
http://www.mcse.ms/archive49-2004-1-245488.html

Also, on the following PDF - see the paragraph immediately above "How can you tell" on Page 30.  Later on there's more info (search for "convert" in the PDF document)
http://www.diydatarecovery.nl/~tkuurstra/Users%20Guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12320218
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12320245
Also note that a span volume is NOT fault tollerant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradfork
ID: 12320450
I have 9% free and only need to get to 15% and the software will do the rest is there any thing I can delete to get to 15% free
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12320659
That would be a tough one without actually seeing what's on the drive. If there are programs that can be reinstalled I would get rid of those.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:visualcoat
ID: 12320708
open disk management utill //make sure both partions are dynamic // hold shift can select both // right click and chouse span volume
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WhitePhantom
ID: 12324413
I think he meant SHIFT...heh
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:yessirnosir
ID: 12325688
Some ideas to free up space
-turn off system restore
-delete IE temp files (for all user accounts)
-delete any memory dump files
-disable hibernation and get rid of hibernation file
-delete files from windows/temp directory
-empty recycle bin (and Norton protected files, if you use that.  It can be cause of HUGE disk usage)

Still need more?  right click on a big folder, choose properties, choose advanced, then select "Compress contents to save disk space"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:yessirnosir
ID: 12325719
doh... just noticed you're on W2K.  My comments were based on XP.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jainyc
ID: 12437978
On freeing up space.  this is what I did to clean up our 4gig w2K server partition.  Sounds like we have the same problem.  I have a dell server that was partitioned by dell with only 4gig for the OS.  I wish they made it at least 8.

The first thing I did was not install any programs to the partition with the OS.

You may want to move the backup files that are installed when you run windows update
They start with $Ntuninstall...... in c:\winnt
I move them to another drive or uninstall them outright.  they just hog up space.

look for any large log files you don't need and copy them elsewhere.  my backup program dumps large log files in c:\winnt.

you can also mount the second partition as a directory in c: for example c:\backup would really point the the second partition.  when you unallocated space you can mount it to an empty NTFS folder using disk manager.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 12503994
why not use Volume manager, install it and graphically drag the partition divisions to remove space from the 13Gb drive and addit to the 4Gb drive, I had to do a similar job on a stack of compaq Proliants that had all been set up with a 4Gb system partion and had no problems just takes one reboot per server

http://www.pugh.co.uk/Products/symantec/volumemanager-2.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12703604
ThanQ
0