Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Yes/No Conformation Box for onChange

Posted on 2004-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello.

The following gives a conformation box, but the status is still changed, even if the user hits "cancel":

-----------------------------------------------
   <select name="status1"  
     onChange="confirm('This order\'s status will be changed.');passthis('update.jsp?orid=7&ac=u&cn=1')">
      <option value="1">Pending</option>
      <option value="2" SELECTED>Processing</option>
      <option value="3">Delivered</option>
   </select>
-----------------------------------------------

Also, is there a way to have the options say "yes" and "no" instead of "OK" and "Cancel" ?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12320093
Question 1:

Check out this code.  It will set the value back to the previous value if user hits Cancel.

Question 2:

Not unless you create a custom page and use window.open.  Not worth the effort.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cLFlaVA earned 2000 total points
ID: 12320097
Lol, here's the code:


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">

<html>
<head>
<title>new document</title>

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
<!--

var prev_si = '';

function DoConfirm() {
    if (confirm('This order\'s status will be changed.'))
          return true;
      else
          document.forms['the_form'].elements['status1'].selectedIndex = prev_si;
      return false;
}
-->
</script>

</head>

<body>
<form name="the_form">
<select name="status1"
        onclick='prev_si = this.selectedIndex;'
        onchange="DoConfirm();">
      <option value="1">Pending</option>
      <option value="2" SELECTED>Processing</option>
      <option value="3">Delivered</option>
</select>
</form>
</body>

</html>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MrClean21
ID: 12320479
Hi hankknight,

    Question 2 : Working only with IE4+ use vbscript like :
    MsgBox("This orders status will be changed.", vbYesNo)

MrClean
0