[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automatically accept meeting invitations from particular folder.

Posted on 2004-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am working in a Win2k3, EXCH2k3 and Outlook 2k3 environment. I need to set up a public folder for a group of users. I then need appointments created in the public folder to be placed in each of the users in the group personal calendars.

My thought was to create the public folder, then when something needed to be entered, the person entering it could send an invitation to the members of the group.  The problem of course is that the main members (Read: Partners) of the group want these to show up, but feel it is too much trouble to click the accept button when the invitation comes in. I could have them set up Outlook to automatically accept invitations, but was wondering if there was a way to Auto Accept from this public folder without turning on the Global Auto Accept.

Or if someone has a better approach to this situation, I am all ears.
0
Comment
Question by:john6six
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12327582
I would request this question being moved to OL TA..

Post a 0 pt question in Community support and request the mods to move it over to Microsoft Outlook TA

SR
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 2000 total points
ID: 12328528
You might want to consider using a resource account instead of public folders cal

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=196534

and http://www.slipstick.com/calendar/skedresource.htm

0