Solved

Remove Raid Disks from one computer, put them into another?

Posted on 2004-10-15
10
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Just a question, if i have 2 identical dell servers, one of them sitting around waiting for disaster to occur... can i yank the whole raid array from one server and put it in the other one if the motherboard on the production server died? or is there some other configuration going on that would prevent this.
0
Comment
Question by:FatalErr0r
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12320378
I've never actually tried that, but if the controllers are identical, my take is it should work.  If this is a critical server, I would try it out on a weekend and see if it pans out.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12321322
if they are identical it should work. Only thing I would worry about is that if the Array will stay intact after removing the card (if it's not onboard)
0
 

Author Comment

by:FatalErr0r
ID: 12322321
on dells they perc 3di stuff is all onboard
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 12324519
As long as they are identical, there should be no problem - BUT keep in mind the RAID configurations.  IF the RAID controllers are embedded into the main board, there MIGHT be issues.  There might be issues as well if you just swap the disks with another system if you have RAID cards installed.  The RAID bios and the config on the disks will be different and you'll have to reconcile that.

I once had a Dell 6450 that had so many problems, they replaced several components (including RAID controllers and mainboards) several times, but the system booted up fine after reconciling the RAID
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12324527
I would agree with Callandor - try it out during a down time to know what your looking at should you have to do it in a real emergency.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12325288
if they are both perc 3di controllers you can probably do this, as long as the firmware on both controllers is the same.
jeff
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 12325640
Actually if you can do this depends on where the array configuration is stored. On Compaq servers it stored on all the disks, so move them to another Compaq server with a RAID controller it will pick up the information off the disks. Now if Dell stores the information on the RAID controller its self, some raid systems work this way, if you move the disks you may end up losing the information on them, that is unless you back up the RAID information off the RAID controller, and transfer it to the other controller. If I where you, I’d check with Dell tech support and find out how their RAID system works before I’d start experimenting.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12325743
It depends on whether you are using an adaptec based controller such as the perc3di or an LSI based controller such as the perc4di....if using an adaptec, you can do it, if using an LSI, you MIGHT be able to do it...the main thing it depends on is that both controllers have the same firmware.
jeff
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12325745
oh, the adaptec controllers store array info specifically on the disks, the LSI controllers store it on the controller AND the disks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12538914
lol the accepted answer kinda looks like a combo of the 1st 2 comments
0