Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which default gateway ?

Posted on 2004-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Having the following connections:

To Internet----ROUTER CISCO S1700---------Switch-------CISCO PIX 501--------------PC


Should I set the PC default GW to the IP address of the PIX inside interface or to the IP of the Router interface ? Would it work ?
Notice that the PIX's default GW would be the IP of the router interface.

Thanks
Roberto
0
Comment
Question by:minicuc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 500 total points
ID: 12320291
You set it to the PIX inside interface.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:napoleon41
ID: 12320403
Agreed
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:napoleon41
ID: 12320411
(no splitting of points please, just wanted to give you a second opinion)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 12320515
By the way, it wouldn't work if you set the default gateway to the router interface since they are not on the same subnet.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:forrestd
ID: 12341689

A default gateway must be on the same IP subnet as the end device - it is to the DG a device sends a packet to be passed to other subnets/networks.  

Hope this helps.
0