Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a limit to how many domains Exchange can handle?

Posted on 2004-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi, just a quick one. Is there any limit to how many domains a single exchange server (basic, no cluster or anything fancy) can handle? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:leehewson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12327772
How many do you want to run? I am not aware of any limit per-se. I have a number of clients with dozens (usually every variant of .com, .net, .org, co.uk and other country codes, with and without the -).
Exchange is used for hosting and other functions so I would be pretty sure that it must be a high number if not unlimited.
The only issue could be performance, particularly of the Receipt Update Service. If you have 200 domains and 200 users, then RUS will need to generate 40,000 email addresses. That might take it a while...

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leehewson
ID: 12337772
Thanks, I want to set one up for hosting for our customers, just to give us more of a competitive edge. I know the more domains that are hosted, the more meaty the hardware needs to be. I was just wondering if there was a limit to how many domains it could handle but I suspected there wouldn't be a limit.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 200 total points
ID: 12338103
If you're talking about SMTP domains, then the default limit is 1000 (assuming 1 per reciipient policy).  The reason is this.  The DS2MB process will attempt to replicate recipient policy information to the IIS metabase so that Exchange knows which domains are local (authoritative).  If you have over 1000 recipient policies, then this process only grabs the first 1000 policies because of the Windows LDAP page size limit.  Any policy over 1000 will bounce the email back with a relay error (5.5.0).  If you must have over 1000 recipient policies, you must increase the LDAP page size limit on Windows using ntdsutil:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315071
0
 

Author Comment

by:leehewson
ID: 12339346
That's great. Thanks for your help
0