Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote email retrieval on Windows SBS 2003 server

Posted on 2004-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
What is the best way or retrieving my emails remotely on Windows SBS 2003 server using XP client?
0
Comment
Question by:richwj
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scdavis
ID: 12322873
Outlook Web Access.

You're going to need to know how your firewall is setup though.  OWA has some wizards in SBS2003 that should make it work -- if you need more help, just let us know..

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12330407
If you are on Windows XP SP2, Office 2003 (Outlook 2003 licenses are included with Exchange 2003/SBS licenses) then you could look at RPC/HTTPS. This of course presumes that you are using the same machine to connect remotely all the time.
If you are using a different machine each time, then OWA is your only option. However there is nothing to stop you using both OWA and RPC/HTTPS on the same server - offering clients both solutions.

If you are going down the OWA route then an SSL certificate is a must. Opening port 80 on an Exchange server to the internet is asking for trouble.
RPC/HTTPS also needs an SSL certificate and as such you can use the same certificate for both services.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richwj
ID: 12336585
thanks Sembee and scdavis I will try and set it up as RPC/HTTPS - if you have any pointers in doing this it wold be appreciated.
0