[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exclamation mark on keyboard drivers

Posted on 2004-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
We have a microsoft  wireless keyboard and mouse, the computer sees the mouse but not the keyboard, and ther is a exclamation mark on the drive, when you update driver it comes back with the symbol. It work when I am in dose mode. please help.
0
Comment
Question by:p4ik4n
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 12320592
Try removing the driver completely and then letting it reinstall (if this is WinXP).  If this is connected via USB port, you may need to enable legacy USB devices in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12321301
Callandors got the best thing to check 1st, also maybe try to make sure yo have the latest updates for your PC and OS. what kind of PC is it and what OS?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14918719
p4ik4n,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: Callandor

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0