?
Solved

PowerDVD "No Video"

Posted on 2004-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13

Hey everyone, got a problem here.  I'm not very familiar with DVD playback but I have downloaded the trial version of PowerDVD 5, and am having trouble getting it to work.  Computer is a latitude C800 with a LG DVD/CD ROM

I was getting choppy audio until I closed some background processes and now the audio is fine but I get no video.  Just a black window.  During the installation, it ran a diagnostic program where I saw all sorts of different shapes and colors that displayed ok on all video modes, but when i play the actual DVD I get no picture whatsoever.

I know the DVD is good, and if i move my mouse around on the black screen, sometimes it turns into a pointer, meaning it knows where the clickable portions are, just doesn't display it.

I have the Latitude in a docking station/port replicator.  For some reason the Device manager has about 3 "default monitors" and 1 "plug and play monitor" installed.  When i deleted all of them and ran the hardware wizard, it found all of them again.  This could have nothing to do with it, but I'm just out of ideas.

Any help or troubleshooting would be much appreciated.  I will respond almost immediately.
0
Comment
Question by:adamdrayer
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12320824
It sounds like the codec is missing - if this is a commercial DVD, PowerDVD should work.  Have you tried uninstalling it and reinstalling?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12320848
The other possibility is the movie is showing on a display that is not the Primary display.  Overlays (which software DVD players use) only work on Primary displays, so make sure the display you are using is designated Primary.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12320933
it is NOT a commercial DVD... or kinda is.  It's a promotional DVD by an emerging artist, so it's kinda tough to say... although other computers can view to properly.

Actually I could not get PowerDVD 4.x to work which came with the laptop, so i uninstalled it and downloaded the trial of PowerDVD 5.  How can I check/set primary display settings?

thanks Callendor
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 12321025
Ok, it sounds more like it's not PowerDVD, but the missing codec, so let's put off the primary display question.  To identify the codec, download and run GSpot on the file of interest: http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/video_tools/gspot.cfm

If it says you need an xvid codec, get it here: http://www.divx-digest.com/software/xvid.html 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 12321859
Be careful with PowerDVD - it has some strange trial crippling things, one of which is failing to display video after a short time.

Got WinDVD ?

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12321865
It was the primary display thing.  The laptop was using an external monitor, but was setup to display windows simultaneously on both the LCD screen and the monitor.  By turning on the LCD screen, it DVD played.  

You da man , Callandor.

For those of you who have the same trouble, you can disable primary/secondary displays on laptops like so:
go to Control Panel -> Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> Displays
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12321873
yeah, I'm aware.  now that I got it working, I'm gonna uninstall the trial and reinstall the PowerDVD that came with it.   Thanks though
0