Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem Browsing network

Posted on 2004-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
i have a windows 2000 domain all the computer log on fine but when it comes to browsing the network it says network is unaccesable contact your administrator etc..
i unplugged the switches and pluged back in. what else can it be there are no firewalls on the pc's and no virus's or adware
thanks you
0
Comment
Question by:eric55
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 12320693
DNS / WINS issues


Troubleshooting the Microsoft Computer Browser Service
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3ben-us%3b134304
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;188305

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;136712
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;102878

WINS:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=185786
http://www.microsoft.com/ntserver/techresources/commnet/WINS/WINSwp98/WINS02-12.asp

Problems with workgroup networking in XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q308007


Problems seeing workgroups when connected to a router:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q315978

How to Write an LMHOSTS File for Domain Validation and Other Name Resolution Issues
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q180/0/94.ASP 


WIN2K
Windows 2000 server with Active Directory does'nt use NETBIOS for name resolution.

Windows 2000 DNS - Diagnosing Name Resolution Problems
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/cnet/cncf_imp_zvri.asp
FQDN = Fully Qualified Domain Name

Windows 2000 DNS - Solving other common DNS problems
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/cnet/cncf_imp_ibxf.asp

Ping Utility Takes a Long Time to Return Results with NetBIOS Name
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;267963

NetBIOS over TCP/IP Name Resolution and WINS
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;119493

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:napoleon41
ID: 12320855
lrmoore, you must have that info in a file or something.  LOL.  I've seen you post the exact same things in that order before.  

Cheater.  ha!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ccceqo2
ID: 12321128
You know you could log in even if the server and or entire network had been stolen / blown up. This is because the users name and password is cached on the local machine.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12321523
napoleon41,
As a matter of fact, I do have a file with all sorts of information that I have compiled over time. Quite easy to cut/paste in when I need it...

Not cheating....   <8-}

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:napoleon41
ID: 12708539
No. . . not cheating.  Just giving you a hard time.  Grats on the points!
0