Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making bread crumbs look COOL

Posted on 2004-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need 4 or 5 good sites that have interesting ways of displaying bread crumbs.

For example when I created this question here in EE, I had links showing me sort of the heirarchy of the site and how I got here:



    * Home
          o All Topics
                + Web Development
                      # Graphics
                            * Ask a Question


I am looking for creative ideas to get my juices flowing.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:j3one
j3one earned 400 total points
ID: 12323560
A toast to your creative juices :-)

-> www.google.com should do it for ya....

how about a mouse and bread crumbs? Mice are cute you know...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 12324055
>>>how about a mouse and bread crumbs? Mice are cute you know...

LOL....I like it!

Those are the kinds of ideas I am talking about.....what to put between the links, I guess....

XXXXXXXXXXXxX  <something creative> XXXXXXXXXXXxX  <something creative> XXXXXXXXXXXxX  <something creative> XXXXXXXXXXXxX  <something creative> XXXXXXXXXXXxX

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daydreams earned 1200 total points
ID: 12328848
Hi knowlton,

The  reason for the breadcrumb is to alert the user as to where they are on the site, and provide a means (links in the breadcrumbs) to navigate. Your content is most important, and the breadcrumbs should not be distracting (in my opinion) but rather simply informative.

If you want to use small graphics, find ones that resonate with the theme of your site. The / or the > are usually the best as they indicate a structure. You may find graphical arrows or bullets that are consistent with the theme of your site.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:CoolATIGuy
CoolATIGuy earned 400 total points
ID: 12330362
What about little graphics that look like breadcrumbs, and a little boy & girl for the page currently on...You could even have a "run away from witch" to get to the top level. ;-)


CoolATIGuy
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 12346474
Thanks, everyone.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 12347768
You're welcome knowlton, and thanks for the A:)
0