Solved

AS400 Production Line Alarm Triggering

Posted on 2004-10-15
8
448 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Issue:

Our production line moves many products per minute.  At a specific station some accessories are added to the finished good before packing.  Each unit has a barcode on the back and is scanned by a fixed scanner.

Problem:

As long as the same model is coming down the line there is no problem with adding the correct Accessory.  When the model changes often times the operater adding the accessories does not pay attention and therefore the wrong accessories are added to the unit.

I know when a different Finished Good comes down the line baised on the barcode.  What I need to do is to be able to trigger some type of Bell, Buzzer, Light that will capture the operators attention.

What (if any) sources are out there for these kind of devices?
How would the AS400 trigger the device baised on defined parameters in the program?

Thanks
Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:tcfrey
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 12321983
Thomas:

Various possibilities, easiest nowadays would be TCP/IP over a network drop I suppose. Not sure about all the AS/400 hardware models of different ages, but you can generally expect even a serial port or two on the back of the system unit. Programming for those isn't exactly common, but I'm pretty sure I could link you up with some examples.

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcfrey
ID: 12322202
We are on an iSeries 820,  TCPIP is avaliable.

Programming examples would be apprecieated.  I am aware of the ALARM keyword in DDS but I need to a devce that would be louder than the volume on a sound card.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
daveslater earned 500 total points
ID: 12323157
Many years ago we had a simular issue . The way I did was having an old PC sat in the factory that controlled both a flashing light and sent an e-mail to all production controllers.

This PC simply used client access functions to receive an entry from a data queue.

When the AS/400 noticed a problem it sent a an entry to the data queue and the PC did the rest.

I do not have any code, only the idea.

Another idea is to buy paging software, provide the production controllers with a pager or mobile phone and send them a message.


I know this is not what you have asked but I am just putting forward some other ideas.


Dave
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcfrey
ID: 12323418
Interesting solution.  I will investigate.  


Thanks

Thomas
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 12324354
Heh, yeah, a simple PC is probably the easiest and even cheapest route. Probably wouldn't need to go beyond Win98 though anything after that would work and Linux too. RUNRMTCMD could trigger any trivial program to play any chosen sound.

Tom
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 12423062
Hi
Just as a matter of interest what option did you opt for?


Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcfrey
ID: 13038299
I chose the the pc option to sound buzzer.  Works great!
0