Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange

Posted on 2004-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
A few months ago we put in a new server with 2003 sbs.  We created a new domain and migrated the info from the old server to the new server.  

We hit a snag with our email.  We could send and receive internally without issue.  We could send mail externally without issue, but when it came to receiving email from an external source, it was delayed by as much as 10 hours, if it came at all.  We checked all settings over and over again and everything seemed fine.  Eventually, 2 days later, the email fixed itself and it started to come instantly.  

Can anyone give me a reason why it would just fix itself?  I understand that there may have been a backlog as our old server was down for roughly a day, but would it really take 2 days to distribute the email?

Just to let you know, the email does not come directly into our Exchange server, first it goes to another server with Mail Enable installed.

Thanks for any info you can give me.
 
0
Comment
Question by:mmacdougall
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12320851
who has the mx record? if it is an isp, they may have had a problem and they may have stored e-mails for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12320868
We used the same isp.  What exactly is an mx record?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Microtech
Microtech earned 1600 total points
ID: 12320923
An MX record indicates which computer is responsible for handling the mail for a particular domain.
http://www.rscott.org/dns/mx.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12320951
Oh,  how would I know if we handle the mx record, or the isp does?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 1600 total points
ID: 12321090
sorry, I am confused you with my first comment of "who has the mx record" I meant it may not have been set up properly, The ISP will hold your mx record. They may well have pointed it to your ip address but it would have taken a while to filter round the internet, so people e-mailing you could not find the correct route to your server until the dns records for your ISP had been replicated. As soon as they were then e-mail will flow without problems.

But nslookup is how to check what mx records have been set to. You will have to do it outside the network. start > run > nslookup> type "set type=mx" > hit enter. now type yourdomain.com.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:robrandon
robrandon earned 400 total points
ID: 12321932
This could be due to a transfer of the MX record.  As stated above, the MX record, is a type of DNS entry that details the IP address that mail for a specific domain should be forwarded to.  In some cases, changes to DNS entries can take anywhere from 24-48 hous, which could have been your problem.

0