Solved

How do I make a scheduled task available on another computer on the network?

Posted on 2004-10-15
9
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I've got a scheduled task that launches an Access database on server1 running Windows 2000 Server. I want to give an employee the ability to run this scheduled task manually from their own computer, computer1 running Windows XP Pro. I can't figure out how to accomplish this. Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12320906
Scheduled tasks require admin priveleges, so I don't know if you are willing to do this.  You would use runas /u:<domain>\administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 12320985
Priviledges are not my problem. My problem is how do I run a scheduled task on server1 from computer1? In other words, how to I run a scheduled task remotely? I'd like to simply create a shortcut on computer1 to the task on server1 and not require the user to have to manually log on to the server1 to run the task. I'm looking to give the user the ability to run the task any time he wants to instead of scheduling the task. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 12321009
I think you will run into some permission issues with but you can go to
\\<Server1>\scheduled tasks
to see a list of all scheduled tasks and start them up.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 12321065
"scheduled tasks" does not appear to be a valid share. Is it a valid share on your Windows servers? I don't even see how you would share the Scheduled Tasks folder...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 12321085
It is shared by default on all my servers and workstations
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12321095
It appears on mine and works, but I am an admin on my machine and the server.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 12321100
If you just go to \\Server it should show a list of all shared folder, Printers and Faxes, and then Scheduled Tasks.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 12324215
I don't think scheduled tasks are the real issue.  If I'm understanding WineGeek's problem correctly, the issue is how to run a program on another computer.  The scheduled task will merely start the process but the process itself isn't going to run on the computer where the scheduled task is.  Is that correct, WineGeek?  If so, then the simplest solution is to use the PSEXEC utility created by SysInternals.  Here's a link to it: http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psexec.shtml  Using it the scheduled event on Computer-A can launch a process on Computer-B.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 12324285
If a user starts the scheduled task on a remote computer, then that task will run on the remote server.  Using the scheduled task share as I described earlier will do just that.  But if the user cannot see it, then it could be permission issue which you could try to get around with PSExec, but you will still need to provide credentials for that program to run with.
0