Solved

HDD Problem

Posted on 2004-10-15
7
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I purchased a new internal HDD(Seagate 200G).  I transfered my data files(music and program files and lots of my vacation pics) from my old HDD to new HDD.  Then, I formatted my OLD HDD and re-intalll a fresh copy of XP.  Sometimes when I tried to play a music file from my new HDD, it wouldn't let me play.  At the beginning, I thought the player was not compatible with the file and just assumed the player needed to be updated(So I did not pay much attention to update).  But I recently noticed that it wouldn't let me even see the pics I've had seen from my new HDD(after transfering to the new HDD).  I looked at the properties of the file(it was jpeg format and hold reasonable file size to be a image file).  Then, I kind of recall that there was a time I could not access to the directory, which holds the files that I tried to access. At that time, I remembered that I did reboot the pc, and Windows was trying to recovered the files.  Since then, I notice that more and more files have been lost.  There's another thing I noticed, every time after efragemented the HDD,  Windows always had to recover the files at startup.  I thought it was a virus threat, and tried to reinstall OS on old HDD and did the full scan using Norton(with up to date virus defniniton).  I just don't know what to do after doing all those things I could do.  Shall I moved the files to the old HDD and reformated the new HDD and then transfer back?  Well,  I leave it for some experts out that.   I hope someone will be able to help me out on this becuase I really don't want to lose any more files(esp.  the vacation pics-can't make or buy it).
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:templeavenue
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12320970
Did you apply service pack 1 after reinstalling WinXP?  You need it to use large drives > 137GB.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Robthecomputerguy
ID: 12321265
When you first copied these files from the old hard drive, what method did you use to copy the files?

If you continue to lose files or files' integrity, I would recommend the following three things.

1)
Windows XP Service Pack 1 and Windows 2000 Service Pack 3 operating systems, or higher, are required to support ATA disc drives larger than 137GB. The registry setting EnableBigLBA needs to be set after the proper level service pack is installed.

If you use the traditional Microsoft Disk Administrator or Disk Management tools to prepare your drive or you need to check the status of the EnableBigLBA registry setting, you can use the Ontrack Reg48bitLBA utility to set or confirm if the setting is enabled.
   Seagate Ultra ATA/33/66/100 drives can be configured for Ultra ATA modes up to and including the maximum the drive is capable of. Use this utility to select or to verify a compatible Ultra ATA mode for your drive and system. Expand this download file (self-extracting) and copy to a DOS bootable floppy.

 Improper use of this utility could render your drive inoperable, please read the UATA100 FAQ before downloading.
 
LINK: http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/download/reg_48bit_lba.exe

All of this info can be referenced at: http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/utils.html

2)
IF this does not help your problem, the next step I would check is to run Win XP chkdsk utility from the command prompt.  This is especially helpful with NTFS file system.  This utility has saved me many times from corrupted files/folders.
 I would recommend the following switches.  (You could copy and paste this command.)
chkdsk /f /v /r /x

It will say that it cannot run because the volume is in use by another process, would you like to check the next time the system restarts?  ANSWER : Yes.

Then reboot and let the system check the drive.  Depending on how full the hard drive is, it could take about 20+ minutes to complete, but it is worth the time!!

After your system reboots, if the files were damaged from file corruption, this should be able to fix the files, if not then you have another problem.

3)
Do you have Enable Write Cacheing on Harddrive enable?  This is under device properties of the hard drivein the System properties.  I would recommend disabling this if the first two items do not fix the problem.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:templeavenue
ID: 12321290
I think I updated it.  But since my XP key is not valid, I know that it won't let me update Service Pack 2, but I think it updated for service pack 1.  I might be wrong.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12321370
Better make sure - an alternative is the 48-bit registry fix (thanks to Luniz2k1):

To enable 48-bit LBA large-disk support in the registry:
1. Start Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).
2. Locate and then click the following key in the registry:
       HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Atapi\Parameters
3. On the Edit menu, click Add Value, and then add the following registry value:
       Value name: EnableBigLba
       Data type: REG_DWORD
       Value data: 0x1
4. Quit Registry Editor.
5. Restart

WinXP 48-bit support
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;303013
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hispano8888
ID: 12323176
This software can recover your lost data

Recover my Files 2
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Diane258 earned 250 total points
ID: 12325536
Hi there, other than the windows utilities have you ran the seagate diagnostic tools?

http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/

i would recomend you get: SeaTools Desktop

honestly, it sounds to me like your HDD is failing, but this tool should help you know if there is a problem(remember to run the extended test or whatever and not the Quicktest..if the test is shorter than 20min then you choose the quick test)

The other posibility is that the FAT table on the HDD is corrupted and you have to repartition it. however lets not get ahead of ourselves.. run the seatools and tell us the result.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12342489
NO, you run the OLD harddrive Manufacturers utilities on the OLD drive , this will do a Maufacturer certified test on the drive , and tell you if it  is OK.
I think its a failed HD , The Maufacturer utitility will Generate an RMA that can be used to return the product.
0